recycle prior edtions

English translation: ignore prior editions; discard them (by recycling them)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recycle prior editions
English translation:ignore prior editions; discard them (by recycling them)
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:30 Apr 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: recycle prior edtions
05-10181, October 2004 (Recycle prior editions), [View .pdf ]
[what does it mean? This is a text of a brochure]
nnowak (X)
ignore prior editions; get rid of them
Explanation:
This Oct... edition must have new information, or must have deleted old info, and they are saying to disregard prior publications and use only this one.

Recycle: don't just throw it in the garbage; recycle it!
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8discard them, but recycle the paper
Refugio
4 +8ignore prior editions; get rid of them
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ignore prior editions; get rid of them


Explanation:
This Oct... edition must have new information, or must have deleted old info, and they are saying to disregard prior publications and use only this one.

Recycle: don't just throw it in the garbage; recycle it!

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): You're both correct of course.
7 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: With Robert.
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
26 mins

agree  madak
45 mins

agree  RHELLER: both correct
46 mins

agree  Ali Beikian: both correct
1 hr

agree  Laurens Landkroon: It is odd/wrong/unusual to use "recycle" and "prior" in this context, of course...........("previous" or "former" is preferred).
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
discard them, but recycle the paper


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-28 14:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Environmental Management - Question 1
... to recycle discarded telephone directories in their curbside recycling bins. In most curbside programs, residents may recycle telephone directories with ...
www.co.dakota.mn.us/environ/q1.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): You're both correct of course.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Can Altinbay: With Robert.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Ian M-H (X)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  madak
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeleine

agree  RHELLER: both correct :-)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Rina LS
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rina

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ali

agree  Jörgen Slet
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search