KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

term for a person whose parents are of different nationality

English translation: child of parents of different nationalities


14:56 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: term for a person whose parents are of different nationality
What do you call a person whose parent have different nationality.
adda
English translation:child of parents of different nationalities
Explanation:
I'm not aware that there is a special word for this. You may be thinking of the term mixed-race child, which would apply if the parents were of different races, (e.g. one is White Caucasion, one is Afro-Caribbean), but this wouldn't be appropriate for the child of parents of different but related nationalities - e.g. if one parent is French and the other English.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9child of parents of different nationalities
Armorel Young
4mixed parentage
Balasubramaniam L.
4first-generation...
jccantrell
4not for gradingRHELLER
3child of a foreign national
David Russi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nationality
child of parents of different nationalities


Explanation:
I'm not aware that there is a special word for this. You may be thinking of the term mixed-race child, which would apply if the parents were of different races, (e.g. one is White Caucasion, one is Afro-Caribbean), but this wouldn't be appropriate for the child of parents of different but related nationalities - e.g. if one parent is French and the other English.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: In legal terms, these could be "dual-nationality descendants".
2 mins

agree  RHELLER: this depends on the country, it is a complex issue. My children are dual nationals but has nothing to do with blood in their case.
12 mins

agree  Nesrin
16 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
16 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
32 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
59 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: I don't know of a term for this. It does not imply that the child is dual nationality! The child is not necessarily a first generation anything. "Child of a foreign national" is not it, either. We need to separate blood and nationality concerns.
5 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child of a foreign national


Explanation:
If the person is a US national, for example, and his/her parents are nationals of a different country

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Armorel got it right

in the U.S. if the person was born in the U.S. or is a U.S. citizen, we would simply say "his/her mother is Czech/Vietnamese/from Brazil"

but as I said before, it depends on the country

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-generation...


Explanation:
In the USA, if your parents moved here, you were born here, you are a first-generation American.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed parentage


Explanation:
Children of (with) mixed parentage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-18 10:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parentage means \"descent\" or \"lineage\".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12