KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

increased 1% or increased BY 1%

English translation: 1% is acceptable in the US, strictly speaking correct English is BY 1%


00:36 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: increased 1% or increased BY 1%
The population of birds, fish and small mammals increased 1%, 2% and 1% respectively in 2004.

Increased 1% or increased BY 1% ?
Carolina
English translation:1% is acceptable in the US, strictly speaking correct English is BY 1%
Explanation:
in my experience that is the case, certainly in the UK increased 1% is NOT acceptable but a US newspaper may well have something like that in it.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +61% is acceptable in the US, strictly speaking correct English is BY 1%
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2by 1%RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased 1% or increased by 1%
by 1%


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
38 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
increased 1% or increased by 1%
1% is acceptable in the US, strictly speaking correct English is BY 1%


Explanation:
in my experience that is the case, certainly in the UK increased 1% is NOT acceptable but a US newspaper may well have something like that in it.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
7 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs