KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

When we use to, in, and on

English translation: Try some online help


06:54 Nov 10, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / prepositions
English term or phrase: When we use to, in, and on
When we use to, in, and on

Such as I am saying, I may transfer to you, is it right? or I shoud take out to? I am bit confused with To, In and ON where to use and why.

Kindly help,
Khawer
English translation:Try some online help
Explanation:
As was pointed out by my colleagues, prepositions are treacherous, frustrating little critters, in any language, perhaps even more so in English, which is in continuous flux. As soon as you think you have mastered a particular grammar point or a word definition or usage, everything you have learnt has already changed.

Prepositions (perhaps more than other elements of language) are mastered by constant exposure to authoritative use -- in short, by reading good works by good writers and listening to acknowledged good speakers and observing how they handle prepositions in their writing.

A little grammar instruction has never hurt anyone. Online help is available. For starters, try this web page on prepositions:

http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/prepositions.htm

But don't be frustrated if after reading the material in the above page you still feel lost. It is not intended to instantly turn you into a wizard of prepositions. It is merely a guide to help you navigate this rough and exciting territory.

Good luck to you.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I may transfer to you.Telesforo Fernandez
5 +1Grammar book will help
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4an onlite site
Maya Jurt
4Try some online helpFuad Yahya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I may transfer to you.


Explanation:
Your sentenece should be as 'I may transfer it to you.
other use of in or on,IT ALL DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT.

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: prepositions are what always give away non-native speakers. Context is key.
51 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: it depends on what you're transfering....
55 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grammar book will help


Explanation:
I suggest you to find any English grammar book and look under "prepositions". I'm sure you'll find all the answers you need.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Fully agree!
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try some online help


Explanation:
As was pointed out by my colleagues, prepositions are treacherous, frustrating little critters, in any language, perhaps even more so in English, which is in continuous flux. As soon as you think you have mastered a particular grammar point or a word definition or usage, everything you have learnt has already changed.

Prepositions (perhaps more than other elements of language) are mastered by constant exposure to authoritative use -- in short, by reading good works by good writers and listening to acknowledged good speakers and observing how they handle prepositions in their writing.

A little grammar instruction has never hurt anyone. Online help is available. For starters, try this web page on prepositions:

http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/prepositions.htm

But don't be frustrated if after reading the material in the above page you still feel lost. It is not intended to instantly turn you into a wizard of prepositions. It is merely a guide to help you navigate this rough and exciting territory.

Good luck to you.

Fuad



    Reference: http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/prepositions.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an onlite site


Explanation:
Here is a site that will help you to sort out prepositions.
The second link (same site) gives you all the help you ever need.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ruthvilmi.net/hut/LangHelp/Grammar/prepositions.h...
    Reference: http://www.ruthvilmi.net/hut/help/grammar_help/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench