International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

subjunctive in a "that" clause?

English translation: "that + subject + bare infinitive" or "that + subject + should + bare infinitive"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subjunctive in a "that" clause
English translation:"that + subject + bare infinitive" or "that + subject + should + bare infinitive"
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:44 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Grammar
English term or phrase: subjunctive in a "that" clause?
Dear friends,

Would it be correct in English to say:

"The faculty approved that Mr. X RECEIVE a BA degree in..."

Is the subjunctive appropriate here?

What would sound more natural in this context?

Maybe "The faculty approved Mr. X to receive a BA degree..."?

Thank you for your suggestions and comments!

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
The Faculty approved that Mr. X should receive...
Explanation:
Hi Flavio.

The first phrase you gave "... approved that Mr. X receive..." is absolutely correct but very rare - it is the real subjunctive.

If you want to be equally accurate, you can use the most common structure with "should".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Yes Vicky, that's what I was looking for. Thank you very much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The Faculty approved that Mr. X should receive...
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2the faculty approved Mr. X's BA in
David Russi
4 +2neither sentence sounds right in EnglishxxxCMJ_Trans
5approved that [not for grading]
Nick Lingris
3 -1see comment
Sonia Geerlings
2subjunctive OK
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subjunctive in a
subjunctive OK


Explanation:
Not terribly confident about this - but it seems to me that the faculty are approving something that someone else has suggested - i.e. they have received communications asking them to approve Mr X, and they have approved 'that Mr X receive a degree'.

The second option is grammatically fine, but to my mind indicates that the suggestion came originally from the faculty itself, whereas the subjunctive indicates that the suggestion came from elsewhere.

If it's in your power, perhaps you could disambiguate by saying something like 'the faculty endorsed Y's suggestion that X receive a BA degree'?

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither sentence sounds right in English


Explanation:
the faculty approved the proposal to award him a degree

The faculty agreed to award him a degree

you cannot really say: "approved that..." and your other proposal is worse.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: See note above.
5 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: certainly right
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subjunctive in a
The Faculty approved that Mr. X should receive...


Explanation:
Hi Flavio.

The first phrase you gave "... approved that Mr. X receive..." is absolutely correct but very rare - it is the real subjunctive.

If you want to be equally accurate, you can use the most common structure with "should".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes Vicky, that's what I was looking for. Thank you very much to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie: I completely agree! The synthetical subjunctive is quite rarely used and very formal.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Valentin.

agree  Angela Dickson
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  Bianca AH: Vicky is right - your sentence is correct, but not commonly used.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Bianca.

agree  Anabel Martínez
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Anabel.

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subjunctive in a
the faculty approved Mr. X's BA in


Explanation:
Here is an option (neither of yours sounds right to me).

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1 min

agree  Can Altinbay: See note above.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subjunctive in a
see comment


Explanation:
I agree that the two sentences, while grammatically correct, are a bit odd.

Is it possible to deviate from the word "approved" to "granted"??
i.e.:
Mr X was granted a BA degree in ... by the faculty
OR
The faculty granted Mr X a BA degree in...

just a suggestion...

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tsu Dho Nimh: You have switched tenses. The approval was for an act in the future.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subjunctive
approved that [not for grading]


Explanation:
In support of the answer that has been selected, here are a few examples from the sites of UK universities (.ac.uk):

- In February that year the Queen approved that he be sworn as a member of Her…
- the Senatus, on the commendation of the Academic Policy Committee, approved that there should be a mid-semester break
- NOTED that the Vice-Chancellor had approved that the name of the Environmental Water Management Centre be changed to the…
- The committee approved that the proposal should continue to be investigated
- was recognized by King George VI, who approved that the prefix 'Royal' be added to the Academy's title,
- the Chair of Council had approved that Cardiff University become a share-holding member of Welsh Networking Limited
- …Academic Council approved that the following SEDs be sent to QAA
- The Director suggested and the Committee approved that this paper be referred to College Library Committees for consideration

Plus:
- A vote was taken, and the faculty approved that the 631 degrees be awarded…


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52