KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

use of do and does and have ,has

English translation: There are several ways to learn this difficult subject


01:25 Nov 17, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: use of do and does and have ,has
i want to know the use of do and does,have and has in negative ,positive and interrogatives. answere me from example sentences please.
junaid qaiser
English translation:There are several ways to learn this difficult subject
Explanation:
I used to teach English, so I know that this subject is very difficult. My students often took weeks or months to get the feel for this. (Maybe because I'm a bad teacher.) The rules are often illogical and inconsistent.

The subject is too difficult to simply answer here. The best book I have found for this is "A Practical English Grammar" by Thomson & Martinet. Here is the Amazon.de site for the book. At 19 EUR it is a real bargain.

Here is the Amazon site for the book:

http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/0194313425/qid=1005990...

A query for +English +grammar +online under Google English (or your native language) plus the domain .uk for British English:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=english grammar online&num...

which resulted in over 8000 possibilities to learn English grammar online.

For more mixed grammar styles, American and British, you could use the .edu domain:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=engl...

which resulted in 29,000 hits

Sometimes better but not always, might be to contact a freelance NATIVE English teacher where you live for a few lessons on this particular subject.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3There are several ways to learn this difficult subjectDan McCrosky
4Try these examplesFuad Yahya
4online help
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are several ways to learn this difficult subject


Explanation:
I used to teach English, so I know that this subject is very difficult. My students often took weeks or months to get the feel for this. (Maybe because I'm a bad teacher.) The rules are often illogical and inconsistent.

The subject is too difficult to simply answer here. The best book I have found for this is "A Practical English Grammar" by Thomson & Martinet. Here is the Amazon.de site for the book. At 19 EUR it is a real bargain.

Here is the Amazon site for the book:

http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/0194313425/qid=1005990...

A query for +English +grammar +online under Google English (or your native language) plus the domain .uk for British English:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=english grammar online&num...

which resulted in over 8000 possibilities to learn English grammar online.

For more mixed grammar styles, American and British, you could use the .edu domain:

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=engl...

which resulted in 29,000 hits

Sometimes better but not always, might be to contact a freelance NATIVE English teacher where you live for a few lessons on this particular subject.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1327 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
1327 days

agree  jennifer newsome
1327 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online help


Explanation:
Hi!
Not so long ago somebody posted this site here and I bookmarked it:
http://www.ruthvilmi.net/hut/help/grammar_help/

Hope it helps,
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try these examples


Explanation:
This subject is explained in grammar books under the heading of “subject-verb agreement.” You probably already know the rules, but the following examples may help illustrate how the rules are applied:

- I do my laundry every Wednesday evening.
- I do not like ketchup.
- I do not do any work that requires bending over.
- Do I look like my father?
- Do I do my part well?

The subject in these three examples is “I” (first person singular). The same rule applies when the subject is “we” (first person plural), “you” (second person), or “they” (third person plural).

If the subject is a third person singular (he, she, or it), then we switch to “does,” as in the following examples:

- He does his homework at the library.
- She does not feel appreciated.
- She does not do any cooking on Saturdays.
- Does your computer crash very often?
- Does your father-in-law do your accounting work for you?

Notice in the last four examples that the negative and interrogative structures require the use of a helping verb. In such sentences, the main verb stays the same. It is not conjugated. We do not say, “Does she does,” but we say, “Does she do?”

It is the “helping verb” that conjugates (changes from “do” to “does”).

The same rule that applies to “do” and “does” also applies to “have” and “has,” as in the following two sets of examples:

- I have a problem.
- I have had similar episodes.
- I do not have a penny.
- I have not heard of a flying ox.
- I have not had a sushi dish.
- Do I have everything I need?
- Have I forgotten something?
- Have I had this drink before?

- He has a winning way with words.
- Jason has had too many marriages.
- She does not have a mean bone in her body.
- Barbara has not read Shakespeare.
- The security guard has not had any sleep.
- Does she have any idea how insulting that was?
- Has it occurred to you that good people might have bad problems?
- Has your dog had the heart worm shot?

It is a simple rule, but it sure helps to see it applied in some examples. Here are some Internet links to the vast subject of “subject-verb agreement”:

http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/sv_agr.htm

http://www.pacificnet.net/~sperling/quiz/sva1.html

http://leo.stcloudstate.edu/grammar/subverag.html

http://owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/esl/eslsubverb.html

http://www.wisc.edu/writing/Handbook/SubjectVerb.html

http://www.aitech.ac.jp/~iteslj/quizzes/9901/cw-svagreement....

http://gabiscott.com/bigdog/agreement_sv.htm

http://www.cityu.edu.hk/elc/quiz/subverb1.htm



Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36