KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

"to"

English translation: adverb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home
English translation:adverb
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:36 Nov 28, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: "to"
I want to Ask one thing about "to" that it is use with the verb "go" or "Going". as like
1. I am going "to" America
2. i go "to" office
3. you are going "to" London

so we can use "to" with go but people are saying that we never use "to" with this sentence "i am going to home" or "i go to home"
we should use of this sentence "i go to house" or "i am going to house"
could u please tell me the reason behind that y cant we use "to" with home ?
thanks
Yaser Hayat
"Home" in the sentence "I am going home" is an adverb.
Explanation:
The issue in "I am going home" is the word "home," where it functions as an adverb meaning "homeward."

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the word "home" can function in four different ways:

1. As a noun, meaning "a place where one lives," as in "You have a beautiful home." It can have other meanings as well.

2. As an adjective, meaning "relating to a home," as in "I miss home cooking."

3. As an adverb, meaning, "at, to, or toward the direction of home," as in "Go home!"

4. As a verb, meaning, “to move or lead toward a goal,” as in “The investigators were homing in on the truth.”

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Home" in the sentence "I am going home" is an adverb.Fuad Yahya
5no to before home
Rostislau Golod
5English is funny language
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English is funny language


Explanation:
That is correct - you don't say "I am going to home".

Why? Well, there are some things in English language that NESB person finds very difficult to understand simple reason being that English language is very funny language.

If you go the site below you will learn something. And have fun, I'm sure.

Enjoy!


    Reference: http://www.aardvarkhumor.com/70%20folder/learning_the_englis...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Home" in the sentence "I am going home" is an adverb.


Explanation:
The issue in "I am going home" is the word "home," where it functions as an adverb meaning "homeward."

According to the American Heritage Dictionary, the word "home" can function in four different ways:

1. As a noun, meaning "a place where one lives," as in "You have a beautiful home." It can have other meanings as well.

2. As an adjective, meaning "relating to a home," as in "I miss home cooking."

3. As an adverb, meaning, "at, to, or toward the direction of home," as in "Go home!"

4. As a verb, meaning, “to move or lead toward a goal,” as in “The investigators were homing in on the truth.”

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: Super!
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber: excellent
1 hr

agree  amarilis: very useful :)
8 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: good stuff!
10 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Well done, Fuad! Great explanation!
16 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Milana_R: you are right on... Also, Yaser - don't forget "the office" or "my office", but not in front of America or London...
2 days 17 hrs

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no to before home


Explanation:
Dear Yaser,

It is good that you have your doubts about the usage.
You are absolutely right saying that to is used after the verbs of motion, like go, come, etc.

but HOME is another story here. This is an independent component that is used without any prepositions, because some grammarians even this that it is a preposition (or as they call it postfix, like give UP),because it brings in an extra meaning.

so it cannot be explained, you have just to bear in mind that:

I go home.
I will arrive home.
I come home.


But:
I stay at home. (Sometimes even: I stay home. )
I will be at home. (I will be home. Is anybody home?- American English).

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian