multiply table

English translation: times tables

15:07 Oct 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: multiply table
May I use multiply table as a synonym with multiplication table???
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:times tables
Explanation:
Kids usually call them the "times" tables in the US (as in two "times" two). They tend to avoid five-syllable words like multiplication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-22 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Dejaus is trying to find a simpler option. This would be it.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Many thanks. Yeah I was looking for a simpler option. saludos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18no, you may not
Brie Vernier
5 +14times tables
Refugio
5 +10no
Mikhail Kropotov
3sure you can
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
no, you may not


Explanation:
"Multiply table" makes no sense

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 min
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: That was really fast! :))
1 min
  -> Thanks, Tangra

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha

agree  Java Cafe
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Java

agree  Refugio
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  RHELLER: multiply is a verb and multiplication is a noun used as an adjective here :-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: U b fastah
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail ... doesn't happen very often lately!

agree  Emilie
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Emilie

agree  Sheila Hardie
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Kateabc
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Jack Doughty: particularly with Rita.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Ruth's option is also instructive. (Oops! Edited...)
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Bianca AH
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bianca

agree  Will Matter: So schnell you are, ja. ;0)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will ... or should I say "Arnold"?

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  Charlesp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: That was really fast! :))
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard Benham: ..., and besides, it's "synonym of" or maybe "synonym for"!
2 mins
  -> Synonimically congruent with? j/k ;)

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Java Cafe
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Refugio
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RHELLER: Hi Mike :-)
10 mins
  -> Hi Rita :-}

agree  Laurel Porter (X): See also Ruth's.
54 mins

agree  Will Matter: Privyet.
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: (synonymically, though)
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
times tables


Explanation:
Kids usually call them the "times" tables in the US (as in two "times" two). They tend to avoid five-syllable words like multiplication.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-22 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Dejaus is trying to find a simpler option. This would be it.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks. Yeah I was looking for a simpler option. saludos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min
  -> Thanks, Sheila. Ah, to be eight again.

agree  jerrie
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerrie

agree  Ken Cox
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Kenneth

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Also works for BE, according to my English hubby. :-)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Laurel

neutral  Richard Benham: I seem to remember "Twy Stimes" in AA Milne, but it rather depends on the context whether this approach could be considered patronizing.//OK, but it might be patronizing if used by adults....
47 mins
  -> Patronizing? Milne might have been, but this is just the standard term for multiplication tables among US children and colloquially, adults.

agree  Bianca AH: Brings back memories of long, boring hours in the maths class...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bianca

agree  Will Matter: I second this. Perfectly acceptable BE & AE. This is what we called them too, way back when I was a wee one. Comes from "two TIMES two is four.." etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, WM

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Berni Armstrong: But note it is not Timetable!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Merriam-Webster's confirms it. You are correct.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail

agree  Enza Longo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, humbird

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sure you can


Explanation:
but unless it was a kids book, and you were quoting dialogue, it wouldn't be correct.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search