are all forms grammatically correct?

English translation: No

22:19 Oct 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: are all forms grammatically correct?
A dialogue. John is about to explain something (the moon...) to Peter. John would start this way:
Do you realize,Peter? Do you realize it, Peter? Do you realize of that, Peter? Have you noticed, Peter?
The moon may have different colours depending on its position in the sky...
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:No
Explanation:
IMHO - The one that comes closest to what I think you mean would be your last offer, i.e. "Have you noticed?"

I'd probably say something like "Peter, has it ever occured to you that the moon...?"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-22 22:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, I feel that an author may be relatively free when it comes to dialogue, but "Do you realize of that, Peter?" is definitely not acceptable - "Do you realize it, Peter?" is borderline (IMHO).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!!! Excellent answers...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12No
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +92 are
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
2 are


Explanation:
Do you realize, Peter?/Have you noticed, Peter? The moon may have different colours depending on its position in the sky...

You can't use the other 2 (and you can't say "to realize of" something)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: My added note dropped me in the order. ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you Derek!

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
10 mins
  -> Thank you Dorota

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
23 mins
  -> Thank you jennifer

agree  transparx
39 mins
  -> Thank you ninogulli

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
50 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth

agree  Dave Calderhead
53 mins
  -> Thank you Dave

agree  michael10705
2 hrs
  -> Thank you michael

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Richard

agree  cmwilliams (X): Have you ever noticed that.... (without 'may')
12 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you cmwilliams

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
No


Explanation:
IMHO - The one that comes closest to what I think you mean would be your last offer, i.e. "Have you noticed?"

I'd probably say something like "Peter, has it ever occured to you that the moon...?"

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-22 22:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generally, I feel that an author may be relatively free when it comes to dialogue, but "Do you realize of that, Peter?" is definitely not acceptable - "Do you realize it, Peter?" is borderline (IMHO).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!!! Excellent answers...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zarina
9 mins
  -> Thanks Zarina. :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: And I'd prob. say "Peter, have you ever noticed, the moon has ...?" (not so much of the "may have", although it isn't incorrect)
19 mins
  -> Yes, I see what you mean. Thanks Rachel. :-)

agree  transparx
40 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
51 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
53 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Goscinska
7 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): I find the "Do you realize it" option borderline as well - not altogether natural, but probably acceptable. The one with "of" is right out!
10 hrs
  -> My feelings exactly. Thanks Laurel! :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
11 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X): agree with Rachel - 'may' doesn't sound natural here
12 hrs
  -> I'm glad I stopped short of including it - I probably wouldn't have even noticed. ;-) Thanks cmwilliams. :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search