brad-shaped

English translation: from the Old Norse word "broddr", meaning "spike"; shaped like a small nail with a side projection instead of a head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brad-shaped
English translation:from the Old Norse word "broddr", meaning "spike"; shaped like a small nail with a side projection instead of a head
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:24 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Adjectives
English term or phrase: brad-shaped
What is "brad-shaped" - would someone please explain this term to me?

Brob
(Brob) n. [Cf. Gael. brog, E. brog, n.] (Carp.) A peculiar brad-shaped spike, to be driven alongside the end of an abutting timber to prevent its slipping. (cf. http://www.bibliomania.com/2/3/257/1193/22105/1/frameset.htm... ).

Why "brad"?

Thank you. :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
(info. beneath)
Explanation:


acc. to my dictionary, it comes from the Old Norse broddr, meaning "spike"
"a small nail with a side projection instead of a head"

picture here:
Cut floor brad. Rectangular, they have an L-shaped head and are nearly always used for nailing floorboards to joists. Sizes from 25-150 mm (1-6in).
http://www.diydata.com/materials/nails/nails.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel - I was looking for the etymology of the word. I'd also like to thank everyone who participated. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(info. beneath)
Rachel Fell
4A small finishing nail that can be up to one inch long.
karin förster handley
4A thin nail shape
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A thin nail shape


Explanation:
http://www.webster-dictionary.net/d.aspx?w=brad

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 22:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a name or word like any other but I cannot tell you why. However the link explains it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A small finishing nail that can be up to one inch long.


Explanation:
http://www.woodworkingtoday.com/glossary.php

This is what I found, though the website's glossary is currently unavailable.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(info. beneath)


Explanation:


acc. to my dictionary, it comes from the Old Norse broddr, meaning "spike"
"a small nail with a side projection instead of a head"

picture here:
Cut floor brad. Rectangular, they have an L-shaped head and are nearly always used for nailing floorboards to joists. Sizes from 25-150 mm (1-6in).
http://www.diydata.com/materials/nails/nails.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel - I was looking for the etymology of the word. I'd also like to thank everyone who participated. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh yes, an old-fashioned 'cut nail' shape would be very likely, I think.
13 mins
  -> Thanks (I had to look up cut nails...http://www.appaltree.net/aba/nails.htm)

agree  Dave Calderhead
40 mins
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Nick Lingris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nick

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  Kim Metzger: In woodworking, the key difference between a brad and a nail is that a brad doesn't have a head covering the wood and can be made invisible by countersinking.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim - and for the clarification

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju!

agree  Will Matter: Some brads have small (and nearly invisible heads) and some have a larger, rounded (hemispherical) head. It depends on which type of brad it is.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks willmatter - yes, so it seems: I wonder what the asker has seen the term applied to




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search