KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

N/C Fee: $0.0

English translation: name change


22:09 Oct 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: N/C Fee: $0.0
appears on a Vegas marriage certificate, below "Fee: $10.00" and above date; no other context available
pidzej
Poland
English translation:name change
Explanation:
If the bride wants to officially change her name.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2name change
bigedsenior
3not charged
Veronica Prpic Uhing
1normal copy fee
Gulser Ozcan


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
n/c fee: $0.0
name change


Explanation:
If the bride wants to officially change her name.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: possible - especially if it is on a marriage cert.
14 hrs
  -> thanks, MJPastor

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thanks, langclinic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n/c fee: $0.0
not charged


Explanation:
10$ is for :
2. The clerk shall also at the time of issuing the license collect the sum of $10 and pay it over to the county recorder as his fee for recording the originally signed copy of the certificate of marriage described in NRS 122.120.
This and other fees:
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-122.html#NRS122Sec060
NRS 122.060 Fees.

Name change is done based on Marriage Certificate to Social Security then to driver¡¯s lisence etc.. However in Nevada they may have it all

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-122.html#NRS122Sec060

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

2 days 19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
n/c fee: $0.0
normal copy fee


Explanation:
Just my guess

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish