a way of making room for creativity

English translation: making way for creativity

English term or phrase:a way of making room for creativity
English translation:making way for creativity
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:28 Oct 27, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: a way of making room for creativity
Is it possible to use "make room" in a figurative way?
the program is also a way of making room for creativity in the solution of high school problems.
Lakasa Stnorden
Yes, perfectly acceptable
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say making way for creativity or making a place or giving room to or giving creativity a place.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Yes, perfectly acceptable
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 +1a way or promoting creativity
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, perfectly acceptable


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say making way for creativity or making a place or giving room to or giving creativity a place.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Refugio: It isn't wrong, but it sounds unweildy.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a way or promoting creativity


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-27 17:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "way of...."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr