KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

in which / where?

English translation: in which


16:08 Dec 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: in which / where?
this is an exam question and someone asked me this question, in which or where ? can you explain the reason(s) to me please?

A narrative essay is a nonfiction composition --------- the writer explores the subject by telling a story."

A)in which B) which C)where D)that E) whose
danderup
English translation:in which
Explanation:
A narrative essay is a nonfiction composition --------- the writer explores the subject by telling a story."

I suppose "where" would be possible in a less formal context.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17in which
Kim Metzger
5 +2definetly answer A) in whichCristina Chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
in which


Explanation:
A narrative essay is a nonfiction composition --------- the writer explores the subject by telling a story."

I suppose "where" would be possible in a less formal context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 mins

agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, because "where" indicates a physical location. "Which" refers to the essay, and "in which" is needed because the sentence explains what the writer does IN the essay.
3 mins
  -> Nice to see new folks, here, Yvette. "Where" is also used as a substitute for "in which" in speech and informal writing.

agree  Peter Shortall: I agree. I think "where" tends to be used more when the noun is abstract, e.g. "a situation/environment where..." In this case my choice would be "in which".
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins

agree  RHELLER
27 mins

agree  Ariser
27 mins

agree  Joanna Borowska
34 mins

agree  stone118
37 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: Most definitely. "Where" is (unfortunately) becoming far more common in informal speech and even writing.
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Brie, Peter and Yvette
1 hr

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly: In which is correct in this context. Agree with Kim that "where" does not always indicate physical location.
1 hr

agree  KNielsen
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definetly answer A) in which


Explanation:
Just think a bit at what each option means and then try and see wich one fits in the context ...


The final answer is A) in which

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
1 hr
  -> thanks, however Kim has replied before me.

agree  KNielsen
8 hrs
  -> thank you