KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

your majesty is/are?

English translation: Is your majesty seeing the Prime Minister this weekend?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your majesty is/are?
English translation:Is your majesty seeing the Prime Minister this weekend?
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

15:28 Dec 30, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: your majesty is/are?
Your majesty is seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?

Your majesty are seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?

What is the correct form of this question and besides, what is the proper tag question for the given correct sentence?
thanks in advance
Johnycash23
Is your Majesty seeing the Prime Minister this weekend?
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Your majesty is seeing the Prime Minister this weekend, aren't you Sir/Madam?
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Is your Majesty seeing the Prime Minister this weekend?Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +11Your majesty, you are seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?
David Knowles
4 +3Your Majesty is...
Rachel Fell
5 +1Your majesty IS seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Is your Majesty seeing the Prime Minister this weekend?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-30 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Your majesty is seeing the Prime Minister this weekend, aren't you Sir/Madam?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Enza Longo: 1st option
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  EdithK
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  giogi
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: & with Enza - and best wishes for a happy, healthy and prosperous 2006 (:-{(>
54 mins
  -> thank you and you too. Hope it's a busy one with translations.

agree  Peter Shortall: The "royal we" I have heard of, but not the "royal you"!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, nice one Anna Maria, sounds just right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathy O
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
3 days19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your majesty IS seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?


Explanation:
your majesty is/are?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Callegari
34 mins
  -> thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Your majesty, you are seeing the prime minister this weekend, aren't you?


Explanation:
This gets out of the very awkward mixture of third person and second person caused by the tag. It's also a slightly less stilted way of addressing the person, and is applicable to all ranks, such as Prime Minister, Ambassador, Bishop etc.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
29 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: Good points all the way
32 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
34 mins

agree  Kathy O
1 hr

agree  xxxrusska: "aren't you" part shows that the askerer already has knowledge about the event and questions just to make sure if his/her information is corect. anyway if this is the meaning of the content of the paragraph then this answer is more propriet.
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Barath
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier: Prefer this
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 days10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your Majesty is...


Explanation:
Your Majesty is seing the Prime Minister this weekend, I believe?

also might be said this way

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrusska: perfect
1 hr
  -> Thank you russka:))

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra:)

agree  Marie Scarano
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie:)