precisation (does this word exisit in English?)

English translation: to be precise

15:06 Jun 4, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Linguistics / general
English term or phrase: precisation (does this word exisit in English?)
Dear Colleagues

I found this word in a text written by an Italian person, as far as I know this is not English, but of course I can be wrong,
Does it exists or not? What the person wanted to say is: "I want to make it clear"

Thanks a lot in advance

Angio
Angie Garbarino
Selected answer:to be precise
Explanation:
No sure word. Google does give a lot of hits, but the top few relate to technial (geek) talk.

From your description, my take is that the person wanted to say "to be precise". There is "precision", but that really refers to numbers, and would not be a good fit in the context as I understand it.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Mny thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8to be precise
Can Altinbay
4 +2precision, explanation, clarification
NancyLynn
4 +1precisation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5No
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precisation (does this word exisit in english?)
No


Explanation:
Not in any of my dictionaries :-)
It only exists "precise" and only as an adjective.

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
precisation (does this word exisit in english?)
to be precise


Explanation:
No sure word. Google does give a lot of hits, but the top few relate to technial (geek) talk.

From your description, my take is that the person wanted to say "to be precise". There is "precision", but that really refers to numbers, and would not be a good fit in the context as I understand it.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mny thanks !!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Peter the Italian is in fact " precisazione"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Dickson (X): most likely a mistake - it seems to exist but is not used for this broad meaning
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, but I prefer "to be precise".
7 mins
  -> Thank you. larifying is a good option.

agree  Peter Shortall: I'm guessing it's from "precisazione" ("precizare" in Romanian is usually rendered as "clarifying/clarification" - more likely than "precisation", which sounds horrible!)
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cmwilliams (X)
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mara Ballarini: same again as below, yes, just a wrong translation from the Italian precisazione. To be precise sounds much better, according to the context of course
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 hrs

disagree  forbiddenjade: Not a all. Naess's notion of precisation tells more about it. Scroll down below.
1414 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precisation (does this word exisit in english?)
precision, explanation, clarification


Explanation:
To my native English speaker ears, "precisation" definitely sounds like a term borrowed from another language. That said, I know exactly what the writer means, but that may be because I also speak one of the Romance languages.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right, and to my Italian ears it sounds borrowed from the Italian " precisazione" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, just a wrong translation from the Italian precisazione.
52 mins

agree  RHELLER: precision is the correct term
1 hr

disagree  forbiddenjade: "Correct" doesn't exist as languages are always evolving.
1414 days

agree  federicosant: Clarification is the correct English translation for "precisazione"
5183 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precisation (does this word exisit in english?)
precisation


Explanation:
apparently, yes

PDF] On the application of the concept of precisationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ON THE APPLICATION OF THE CONCEPT O1 PRECISATION. argumentation for the adequacy of the definition that it makes an. easy delimitation between communists ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M8656771V105U229.pdf - Similar pages


On the Neurophysiology of Consciousness: Part II. Constraining the ...By a "formal definition," I mean a statement of the conditions which are both ... Carnap noted that Arne Naess introduced a related concept: precisation. ...
www.cco.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/concog95.htm - 72k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


350kversion... concerning the meaning of C, especially Naess's notion of precisation. ... THE DEFINITION OF ILN HAS CHANGED. Modern thalamic terminology was greatly ...
www.cco.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/350kversion.html - 222k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-04 15:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Czech Language on WWWdictionary, some small corrections (precisation), F. Čermák, 17:15 23.11.1999. fiction, added automatic header plus several other changes - removed ...
www.czech-language.cz/provoz/zmeny.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Godlike Productions -- Forum ArchivesFAQ | Links | Glossary | ARCHIVES | Link to Us | Contact | User Map | User ... I want to make a precisation, I do not know if this man is for real or fake. ...
godlikeproductions.com/bbs/aitem.php?message=113001& show=0605&PHPSESSID=9c8797ab56b7b8e58f37f0b08... - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


20th WCP: Reflexive Substantion of an One-Way Ascendancy of ...We shall here make a slight deviation: the definition of a number from a quantum ... Since the number represent an inert precisation, an indifferent one, ...
www.bu.edu/wcp/Papers/Math/MathTark.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


dog years - WordReference ForumsLanguage Forums. Dictionary Look up:. English-Spanish, Spanish-English, English-Italian, Italian-English, English-French, French-English, English definition ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=159017 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


GeekList: Principles of strategy #3: wargames with frictionSmall precisation : the number of dice , the distribution of the action icons on ... See above for a definition . Unless there's some other reason to keep ...
boardgamegeek.com/geeklist. php3?action=view&listid=4618 - 130k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Re: dino-to-birdUsing an older definition, "all amniotes which are not mammals or birds", ... >PS Only a precisation: birds and reptiles are not orders but classes and ...
dml.cmnh.org/1997Apr/msg00244.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Logic for DummiesChecking for validity by applying the definition of validity ... Someone calls for a precisation and is given the following expression: ...
folk.uio.no/perar/EngLogic.html - 157k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-04 15:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such a sentence can never be understood without several types of background knowledge. The listener (or reader) must be able to tackle a number of questions whose answers are in no way inherent in the semantic representation of the sentence as such (however this is conceived): Who is he? (referential specification; note that this is still necessary, even if we use a common noun ('that man') or a proper name ('Ronald Reagan') instead of a pronoun). In which way, to what extent, is he dangerous? To whom and what, when and where is he a threat?(determination of standards of comparison and precision, referential specification, intensional PRECISATION, elimination of vagueness and ambiguity). Who uttered (1), when did he (or she) do it, and why? (assignment of intentions and reasons to the sender). These latter questions are concerned with the so-called why of communication (Ducrot 1972) which is always relevant for the addressee. A reasonable situational


In this case, I capitalized the word in question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-04 15:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 7In general, the system-internal definition of meanings in terms of semantic ... This definition of semantics would also fit the view that there is a close ...
eserver.org/langs/linell/chapter07.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-04 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, we must discuss what a word actually is. There are no unabridged dictionaries since words are being coined all the time as well as going through semantic shift and dying off.

Besides, a word is not defined so as such once it makes it into a dictionary. Speech and use are much more extensive than lexicography.

However, there are hundreds of hits including a large percentage native to English speakers.

So, does it exist? Yes. Is it common or even well-known? No.

Did your friend probably intentionally use it because of this knowledge? Probably not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-04 17:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carnap noted that Arne Naess introduced a related concept: precisation. In paraphrase, the concept of Naess seems to me as follows: the formulation "C" is more precise than "consciousness" if there are properties of "consciousness" which are not properties of "C," but there are no properties of "C" which are not also properties of "consciousness." What I pursue in this essay might better be called "precisation" than "explication" since C cannot yet be made "exact" in Carnap's sense, although C will be more sharply characterized than the amalgamate datum (consciousness) with which we begin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-04 17:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the Neurophysiology of Consciousness: Part II. Constraining the ...Carnap noted that Arne Naess introduced a related concept: precisation. ... My Webster's Collegiate Dictionary has about 350 usages spread over three and a ...
www.cco.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/concog95.htm - 72k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-04 17:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the concept of "precisation" was introduced by Naess, I have included the 7 hits in which the name "Naess" and "precisation" appear.

From a quick read of this term, apparently it means the intional elimination of vagueness and ambiguity.

The sources below do a much better and more thorough job than I in explaining it.


Deep Ecology Clarified: <br>A Few Fallacies and MisconceptionsIt must be put forth, and seen, as a precisation that helps to fill out the DEA by being a ... 10See Arne Naess, "Sustainable Development and Deep Ecology. ...
trumpeter.athabascau.ca/content/v12.3/glasser.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


On the Neurophysiology of Consciousness: Part II. Constraining the ...Carnap noted that Arne Naess introduced a related concept: precisation. In paraphrase, the concept of Naess seems to me as follows: the formulation "C" is ...
www.cco.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/concog95.htm - 72k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] On the application of the concept of precisationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a concept of precisation. The concept is in the present paper to be ... 1 Concerning normative definitions see Arne Naess: Interpretation and Preciseness ( ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M8656771V105U229.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Book reviewsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
III) A term a is a precisation of a term b ... Naess stresses the fact that all the foregoing. definitions can be. relativised. (with respect ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U66H742076258306.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]


350kversionAppendix A describes some philosophical considerations concerning the meaning of C, especially Naess's notion of precisation. For the moment, it may suffice ...
www.its.caltech.edu/~jbogen/text/350kversion.html - 222k - Cached - Similar pages


Chapter 7 - 11:11am... intensional precisation, elimination of vagueness and ambiguity). ... This is close to what Naess (1953) termed "empirical semantics". ...
eserver.org/langs/linell/chapter07.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


Logic for DummiesIn a book formerly used at the Examen philosophicum Arne Næss presents the ... Someone calls for a precisation and is given the following expression: ...
folk.uio.no/perar/EngLogic.html - 157k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Sure, neologisms will always hit our dictionaries. / It might not be there but this does not mean it does not exist./ Are we the first ones to spread the word over?
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: But some neologisms are more welcome than others.
1 hr

agree  zaphod: Perfectly good word, if a bit clumsy and contrived looking. I have seen it used in medical environments where the writer wants to eliminate any vagueness. Close to specify
1 hr
  -> Thank you, zaphod - Mike :)

neutral  RHELLER: if it is not in the dictionary, I would never use it - how do you know these are native English speakers?//he is Norwegian
1 hr
  -> Rita, fair question. Apparently this concept was introduced by Arne Naess as can be seen in the last seven (7) references which I have copied and pasted. Apparently it has to do with the neurophysiology of the consciousness. - Mike :)

disagree  forbiddenjade: If it is not in the dictionary you would never use it? Dictionary have been made out of spoken words in first istance. He's Norwegian but British are speaking a mixed language coming from Latin/Greek/French/Saxon/ and very little of your own.
1414 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search