KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

aspiring lifer

English translation: Aspiring life time employee


11:19 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: aspiring lifer
hedo-youth, utilitarian, individualist, urbanite, "aspiring lifer"...

these are the categories in which respondants of a market study are classified.
does anyone know what this refers to? The only meaning I know of for "lifer" is a person sentenced to prison... thanks a lot!
Stephanie Huss
France
English translation:Aspiring life time employee
Explanation:
Like the old Toyotas principle: WOrk for life, never get fired.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-08-05 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hedo-youth, utilitarian, individualist, urbanite, "aspiring lifer =
to me: Hedonistic youth, Practical person, Creative aesthete, City dweller, Life time employee (Unless they mean Criminal wannabe)?
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aspiring life time employeezaphod
4 +3aspirational/upwardly mobileRachel Nkere-Uwem
3 -1a person sticking (or aspiring to stick) to a set of rigid views and principlesAlexander Demyanov
4 -4right to lifer/right to work (with rights to everything)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aspirational/upwardly mobile


Explanation:
I would guess that they are referring to an aspirational person as I have never heard the time 'lifer' for anyone else but a prison inmate either. Is this from translated English?

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: this makes sense in the context, although it is difficult to derive it from the text - perhaps "lifer" has been misused for "lifestyle".
16 mins
  -> Yes, good point. Thank you.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills: The original English is not good, but I am sure you have got the right meaning here.
9 hrs

agree  Fan Gao: I want to agree with you cos to me it doesn't have anything to do with employment but more to aspiring to have a great life in all aspects. It's a market study after all and not an employee questionnaire:)
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
right to lifer/right to work (with rights to everything)


Explanation:
This is difficult Stephanie unless you have context further on which might clarify whether the person is an aspiring prison inmate (criminal) or someone proactive on basic rights.

lifer - definition of lifer by the Free Online Dictionary ...
a. A prisoner serving a life sentence. b. One who makes a career in one of the armed forces. 2. Informal A right-to-lifer. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/lifer - Similar pages

right-reading definition of right-reading in computing dictionary ...
Right-to-lifer · right-to-lifers · Right-To-Use · Right-to-work · right-to-work law · right-to-work law · Home. TheFreeDictionary Google ? Word / Article ...
computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/right-reading - Similar pages

right-on - Idioms - by the Free Dictionary, Thesaurus and ...
Right-to-lifer · Right-to-lifer · right-to-lifers · Right-To-Use · Right-to-work · Home. TheFreeDictionary Google ? Word / Article Starts with Ends with ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/right-on - Similar pages

right-to-life - definition of right-to-life by the Free Online ...
right-to-left shunt right-to-life Right-to-lifer · Right-to-lifer · right-to-lifers · Right-To-Use · Right-to-work · right-to-work law · right-to-work law ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/right-to-life - Similar pages

right-out - definition of right-out by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Right-to-lifer · Right-to-lifer · right-to-lifers · Right-To-Use · Right-to-work · right-to-work law · Home. TheFreeDictionary Google Yahoo! eBay Amazon ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/right-out - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-03 11:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this but it really does have a meaning:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Lifers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-03 11:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be number 2 here in this link:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Lifer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-03 11:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dirait un fonctionnaire à vie.
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 12:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est clair que d'autres personnes n'ont pas hésités à utiliser mes récherches afin de proposer une réponse!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: unlikely IMO / my opinion can't read
43 mins
  -> Your opinion should read all the links and my comments before jumping to conclusions!

disagree  Refugio: Sorry, Anna Maria, your links and comments are not too convincing. However, the reason we post links to research is so that others may use them and draw their own conclusions.
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: None of the suggestions in those links makes sense in this context.
22 hrs

disagree  Fan Gao: with RB
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a person sticking (or aspiring to stick) to a set of rigid views and principles


Explanation:
I am deriving it from this meaning of "lifer", suggested by m-w:

3 : a person who has made a lifelong commitment (as to a way of life)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Doesn't make sense with "aspiring".
20 hrs
  -> Well, you may be right. However, don't people, time and again, come up with resolutions to stick to sets of routines, principles etc.? I guess it's mid-year, and you forgot about the New Years.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aspiring life time employee


Explanation:
Like the old Toyotas principle: WOrk for life, never get fired.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2006-08-05 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hedo-youth, utilitarian, individualist, urbanite, "aspiring lifer =
to me: Hedonistic youth, Practical person, Creative aesthete, City dweller, Life time employee (Unless they mean Criminal wannabe)?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, my interpretation would be not a flighty person who hopes to hop from job to job to climb the ladder, but rather, someone who aspires to work for the same company for their entire life, gradually moving up in it.
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes sense
17 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: That's my research you seem to have borrowed!
25 mins
  -> Sorry, I didn't read your entire response. Didn't mean to tread on your toes.

agree  humbird: With Dusty -- a person looking for opportunities of "promotion within".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Fan Gao: It's a market study and I don't see any connection with employment. I think it's more to do with aspirations in all areas of life and not one specific area:)
1 day15 hrs
  -> Could be...But assuming theperson is already alive, then what would an aspiring "lifer" be?