KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

To refrain from selling

English translation: quite correct!


09:32 Aug 5, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: To refrain from selling
Client agrees to refrain from selling, distributing or otherwise commercializing.............

Is the ing form correct here? It sounds correct ot my ear but I am not English mother tongue :(


Thank you very much :)

Angio
Angie Garbarino
English translation:quite correct!
Explanation:
refuse to sell, refrain from selling...
These collocations are difficult to learn!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quite correct!
David Knowles
5 +2to refrain from selling
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to refrain from selling
quite correct!


Explanation:
refuse to sell, refrain from selling...
These collocations are difficult to learn!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks in fact my ear also tell me refuse to sell, but like you say, it is difficult to be sure :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min

agree  vixen
3 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to refrain from selling
to refrain from selling


Explanation:
Absolutely correct.
It is not only correct to the ear, but grammatically it is also correct.

Not wanting to sell.

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks willmatter.

agree  stefania da prato
7 hrs
  -> Thanks stefania.