KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

arrive to

English translation: wrong grammar for


12:00 Sep 2, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: arrive to
"Arriving to Maroun al Ras, I am struck by how quiet it is. There are no people, no animals, not even a bird. In a word, there is no life."
(Voice of America)

Hello,

I know "arrive at, in, from" is ok but why "arrive to"? Is it an American / British English difference
Karren
English translation:wrong grammar for
Explanation:
arriving in/at
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14wrong grammar for
EdithK
3Seems to be an accepted form
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
wrong grammar for


Explanation:
arriving in/at

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
1 min
  -> Thanks Brie

agree  Paul Merriam: And my normal tendency would be to put this in past tense, "When I arrived at ...
10 mins

agree  David Moore: @ Paul. this is a narrative, rather than a report, so "arriving at" is perfectly in order
13 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
20 mins

agree  Armorel Young: "to" is just plain wrong - "arriving at" is fine
54 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
7 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seems to be an accepted form


Explanation:
Not one I would normally use, but when there is a specific destination, such as Edinburgh, Madrid or such, this does appear to be used by both the Brits and the USA.

See the two below, along with 1 million others.


    Reference: http://www.macs.hw.ac.uk/esslli05/give-page.php?25
    Reference: http://www.amerispan.net/weblog/archives/2006/07/arriving_to...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31