KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Suddenly a tropical storm broke ....

English translation: start abruptly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suddenly a tropical storm broke ....
English translation:start abruptly
Entered by: patsyarmando

16:16 Sep 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Suddenly a tropical storm broke ....
I want to know if this is correct or not : What would you do if a tropical storm broke suddenly?
patsyarmando
start abruptly
Explanation:
"Break" in this context means to begin suddenly... grab an umbrella, get inside!
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6start abruptly
Mike Gogulski
5Suddenly a tropical storm hit and torrential rains broke/A tropical storm suddenly hitAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4English
Anis Farhat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suddenly a tropical storm broke ....
start abruptly


Explanation:
"Break" in this context means to begin suddenly... grab an umbrella, get inside!

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: In answer to the asker's question, I think the original sentence is perfectly correct (provided this is the meaning!)
20 mins

agree  David Moore: ...and with Peter
24 mins

agree  kamelia_bg
25 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
16 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suddenly a tropical storm broke ....
Suddenly a tropical storm hit and torrential rains broke/A tropical storm suddenly hit


Explanation:
I would run for cover. I don't think an umbrella would be much help!

BBC NEWS | Europe | Fatal storm hits Hungary festival
We were in the thick of the storm. A wind suddenly blew up, and then within moments there were sheets of stinging rain, and the wind was blowing us down the ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/5269642.stm?ls - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Fatal storm hits Hungary festival
I was watching the fire works in front of the Buda Castle when the storm hit. The storm hit very suddenly. The fireworks began at 9:00 and the storm began ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/5269642.stm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suddenly a tropical storm broke ....
English


Explanation:
Yes it is correct.

"When the Storm Broke", the title of a novel of the great depression, 1929-1933.

You can also us the verb to blow: To storm: It blew all night.

There is alo the phrasal verb to blow up:To come into being.
e.g:A storm blew up.

Big storm blows into Northeast(http://www.sptimes.com/News/121300/Worldandnation/Big_storm_...


Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK