KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Agreement / plural or sing.

English translation: plural, but with "everyone/everybody"


11:20 Sep 4, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Agreement / plural or sing.
...a $2000 watch or a $5000 bracelet IS not for anyone...

... $2000 watches or $5000 bracelets ARE not for anyone

Many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:plural, but with "everyone/everybody"
Explanation:
$2000 watches or $5000 bracelets ARE not for everyone.

Or, "not just for anyone".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
many thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8plural, but with "everyone/everybody"
David Knowles
5bothzax
3 +1both is possible
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement / plural or sing.
both is possible


Explanation:
I would say both is possible, depending on context, although I´d say plural would be more likely to be used

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: except that I would say "both are possible" or "either is possible".
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement / plural or sing.
both


Explanation:
I prefer the sing. form as it implies to the plural.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agreement / plural or sing.
plural, but with "everyone/everybody"


Explanation:
$2000 watches or $5000 bracelets ARE not for everyone.

Or, "not just for anyone".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi
2 mins

agree  Bailatjones
3 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
31 mins

agree  vixen
53 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Angela Dickson