KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Gibson (pronunciation)

English translation: [Gibbson]


22:04 Sep 5, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / pronounciation
English term or phrase: Gibson (pronunciation)
Hello dear colleagues English mother tongue
I had a discussion
which is the correct Pronunciation of "Gibson"

for Mel Gibson or the famous guitar brand
I really am curios to know if I was right or wrong :) LOL

Thanks a lot

Angio :)
Angie Garbarino
English translation:[Gibbson]
Explanation:
With the 'g' pronounced as in guitar
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7[Gibbson]
Kim Metzger
5 -1G like in great, ib like in bib, son like in Sony but not sunnyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gibson (pronunciation)
[Gibbson]


Explanation:
With the 'g' pronounced as in guitar

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot, mmm I was wrong :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes -- a hard g
2 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
4 mins

agree  jccantrell: With Kenneth, unless of course you are drunk and then it is somewhat slurred.
5 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Yup!
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: unlike the Gibbon monkey, which is a soft g.
21 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, but Jack, "gibbon" has a soft G??? Since when? I've never heard it pronounced that way, and Collins won't have a bar of it....
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gibson (pronunciation)
G like in great, ib like in bib, son like in Sony but not sunny


Explanation:
How is that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-05 22:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grande
italia
bene
sandra
ogni
natalia

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to you too Anna Maria Nice photo !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Should be "son" as in "s'n" - the "o" is virtually unpronounced.
9 hrs

disagree  Tony M: It certainly is NOT pronounced with a long 'O' as in 'Sony'! As DM says, it's more like "s'n", almost unpronounced. // Now there's no need to be rude! I Do know how to pronounce 'ogni', and I also know how to pronounce 'Gibson'... and it's NOT like 'Sony'
1 day20 hrs
  -> No it's "ogni" and you don't know how to pronounce that. My answer was directed at the asker, not you.