KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

governance or government?

English translation: "govenance" is better (here)


14:35 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: governance or government?
What is the difference between GOVERNANCE and GOVERNMENT? I have just read the following sentence in a book written by an American scholar:

"...transformation from a patrimonial society (...) to a modernized (...) economy with effectice democratic governance."

Could we use "government" here? If not, why not?

Thanks a lot!
Carolina
English translation:"govenance" is better (here)
Explanation:
Essentially, "governance" refers to the procedures, systems and institutions, whereas "government" usually refers to the particular group that's in power at a given time.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"govenance" is better (here)
Richard Benham
4government
Charlesp
3 +1there is a difference between the two termsliz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"govenance" is better (here)


Explanation:
Essentially, "governance" refers to the procedures, systems and institutions, whereas "government" usually refers to the particular group that's in power at a given time.

Richard Benham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: I think government refers to the institution (executive branch in particular, w/ legislative+judicative in general) whilst governance refers to the other two things you mentioned.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, but see KC's comments below.

agree  Mwananchi
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ken Cox: Yes -- 'with democratic governance' is a compact way of saying 'governed by democratic processes, systems and institutions'. In response to Erich's comments. 'government' can have either meaning depending on the context.
15 mins
  -> Thanks KC. I agree on both points. "Democratic governance" means that there is a democratic system in place, "democratic government" could also mean that the government of the day has democratic ideas or something like that.

agree  missdutch: agree with you and Kenneth Cox
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Kenneth
2 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes, "government" is fixed instituion whereas " governance" is more fluid social setting.
7 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
21 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
21 hrs

neutral  bharatjaiswal: basically governance means to control or ability to control any system or enlarge society or any thing and government is group of persons who can control or say simple who do governance.
1695 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is a difference between the two terms


Explanation:
See the sites on these pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...


Government refers to institutions.

Governance refers to civic groups, etc which "challenge"/"question" government

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: Agree w/ government; but Richard gives more correct def of governance.
3 mins

agree  Charlesp: generally, yes.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government


Explanation:
"...transformation from a patrimonial society (...) to a modernized (...) economy with an effective democratic govenment."

governance referrs (usually) to things like "corporate governance" - a government governs, but to say that it participates in governance is, let's say, the preferred way of saying it.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Richard Benham, liz askew, Erich Ekoputra