International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

hoodia

English translation: weight loss pills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoodia
English translation:weight loss pills
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:10 Oct 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hoodia
get lots of spams with this word, but can't quite figure out what it means, figure it out - must have some sexual connotation I assume
Jonathan MacKerron
weight loss pills
Explanation:
Promises weight loss (of you wallet)...

Consumer Alert: Hoodia Gordonii weight loss pills scam exposed by ... -
Hoodia fraud: Counterfeit hoodia gordonii weight loss pills dominate the market ... Hoodia gordonii is no miracle weight loss pill, health investigation ...
www.newstarget.com/006016.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8weight loss pills
Klaus Herrmann
5 +2It is a plant similar to a cactusAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2Hoodia gordonii, often just hoodia, is a succulent plant.
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +2pls see belowflipendo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
weight loss pills


Explanation:
Promises weight loss (of you wallet)...

Consumer Alert: Hoodia Gordonii weight loss pills scam exposed by ... -
Hoodia fraud: Counterfeit hoodia gordonii weight loss pills dominate the market ... Hoodia gordonii is no miracle weight loss pill, health investigation ...
www.newstarget.com/006016.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: a weigh loss plant
1 min

agree  Laura Massara
26 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
30 mins

agree  missdutch
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls see below


Explanation:
1. hoodia

1. (noun) plant which ontains some compound which is believed by some to lower blood pressure, though no credible medical study yet supports this claim.

2. (noun) subject of large quantities of annoying spam I've been receiving lately which is really beginning to piss me off, enough so that I posted these definitions.

Damn spammer wants me to buy hoodia from this email link so he can keep his AMG from getting repo'd.

tags hoodia blood pressure medicine holistic herbal herb supplement
by SparkDog Keller, TX Nov 2, 2005 email it
permalink: del.icio.us
Send to a friend
your email:
their email:



2. Hoodia

n. The mating call of big doofy people.

I listened as Rob moaned hoodia, the big doofy fuck.

tags huwah freak doof homo gay
by Dumontdick Dumont, NJ Jun 30, 2006 email it

from urbandictionary.com

flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoodia gordonii, often just hoodia, is a succulent plant.


Explanation:
It allegedly stills hunger and has been subject of some scams involving fraudulent medication (filled with sawdust instead).

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoodia

It may have some sexual connotations that I'm not aware of, but I lump this together with the tons of spam for dubious medication supposedly available on the Internet at ridiculous prices.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Massara
24 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is a plant similar to a cactus


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Hoodia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-23 15:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never mind Jonathon. We will try and find you something more spicey next time around !!!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
1 hr