resolves to

English translation: translates to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolves to
English translation:translates to
Entered by: David Hollywood

05:05 Nov 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
English term or phrase: resolves to
The Respondent3 registered the disputed domain name on XXX XXX, 1995. The domain name resolves to a website maintained by the Respondent, “www.XXX.com”, described as a “free web site for information on iXXXX.” 4 It appears that the Respondent launched this website a short time after registering the domain name, ....
Jianming Sun
translates to
Explanation:
Translation of an Internet Name into its equivalent IP address.
www.pcai.com/web/glossary/pcai_internet_glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-19 05:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "converts to/matches"

The term used to describe the process by which domain names are matched with corresponding Internet Protocol (IP) numbers. "Resolution" is accomplished by a combination of computers and software, referred to as name servers, which use the data in the Domain Name System to determine which IP numbers correspond to a particular domain name.
registry.oavs.com.au/oavs/glossary.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-19 05:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process in TCP/IP that sends requests to the Domain Name Server to convert hostnames (such as www.liquidweb.com) to Internet addresses (such as 209.3.65.125).
manual.liquidweb.com/chapter3/glossary.html
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6translates to
David Hollywood
4points to the same IP address as
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
translates to


Explanation:
Translation of an Internet Name into its equivalent IP address.
www.pcai.com/web/glossary/pcai_internet_glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-19 05:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "converts to/matches"

The term used to describe the process by which domain names are matched with corresponding Internet Protocol (IP) numbers. "Resolution" is accomplished by a combination of computers and software, referred to as name servers, which use the data in the Domain Name System to determine which IP numbers correspond to a particular domain name.
registry.oavs.com.au/oavs/glossary.jsp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-19 05:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process in TCP/IP that sends requests to the Domain Name Server to convert hostnames (such as www.liquidweb.com) to Internet addresses (such as 209.3.65.125).
manual.liquidweb.com/chapter3/glossary.html

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you both for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 mins
  -> thanks VPUHING :)

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bill :)

agree  garci
3 hrs
  -> thanks garci :)

agree  Chris Rowson (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Chris :)

agree  Robert Fox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Robert :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points to the same IP address as


Explanation:
David has described well about translation of domain name into IP address.

But, the text says "domain name resolves to website (=another domain name)", so what happened was both domain names point to the same IP address.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search