should have done vs was supposed to

English translation: should have fulfilled

16:37 Nov 27, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: should have done vs was supposed to
"She was aware that she should have fulfilled her responsibility but it was too late."

"She was aware that she was supposed to fulfill her responsibility but it was too late."

Hello,

I wonder if "She was aware she should have fulfilled" is a correct wording."

To the best of my knowledge - If a sentence consists of a main clause in the simple past tense, then the subbordinate clause CANNOT be "should have done" to refer to past. Rather, "was supposed to" is used.

Am I wrong or right? Can you confirm me please?
registrar
English translation:should have fulfilled
Explanation:
reads more easily and is perhaps clearer, but don't claim to be an expert here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-27 16:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "she was aware that she had failed to fulfull..."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2additional info not for points
Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 +4should have fulfilled
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
should have fulfilled


Explanation:
reads more easily and is perhaps clearer, but don't claim to be an expert here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-27 16:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "she was aware that she had failed to fulfull..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: see my notes below
26 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

agree  Bettina GJ
13 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional info not for points


Explanation:
I agree with Jonathan and David, but would just like to add that
"she was aware that she was supposed to fulfill her responsibility" is actually incorrect - the correct wording would be
"she was aware that she was *supposed to have fulfilled* her responsibility". The fact that "it's too late" means that she can no longer do so, whereas "she was supposed to fulfill her responsibility" would imply that she could still do so if she wanted to.
However, as "supposed to have fulfilled" is clumsy, both "should have" and "ought to have" are preferable (especially "should have").

Finally, IMO the phrase "fulfill her responsibility" is itself a bit awkward- I'd advise an alternative wording if possible.


Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: with a capital A
39 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search