International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

has or have

English translation: have


08:56 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: has or have
Greetings,

My question is about the use of "those - has or have". Since "those" is the plural form of that, I am strongly of the opinion that the sentences below should read "those who have..." or "those who are about to .."

1 - Those who has already or about to discover / find out ...
2 - Those who about to or has already discovered..

I’d appreciate your input on this. Many thanks
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:have
Explanation:
You're right.
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10have
Y. Peraza
4 +7have
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
have


Explanation:
You're right.

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
1 min

agree  DarekS
1 min

agree  Andreia Santos
2 mins

agree  chevirmen
3 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
40 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr

agree  Bülent Malkoçlar
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
have


Explanation:
Yes, definitely have - and I also think the sentences should be rewritten as follows:


1 - Those who have already discovered or about to discover / find out ...
2 - Those who are about to discover or have already discovered..

You need to repeat the "discover" verb because different tenses are used in the same sentence.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes - use of "have" in this case is totally unambiguous and I agree that the sentences should be rewritten, even if it does make them rather clumsy.
4 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: with Marie-Hélène's comments too
20 mins

agree  chevirmen
21 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
38 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr

agree  Bülent Malkoçlar
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Peter Shortall, Brie Vernier