KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

an explosion takes me out of my dreams.

English translation: It is fine - in the right context - note comments on tense and verb choice below


22:27 Sep 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: an explosion takes me out of my dreams.
Is this gramatically ok? the full version is: Not the first time in my life that an explosion takes me out of my dreams.
Damian Lopez
English translation:It is fine - in the right context - note comments on tense and verb choice below
Explanation:
"Not the first time in my life that an explosion has shaken me from my dreams."

This is the form I would use ("shaken" being a better verb here, expressing the sudden and violent quality of the explosion). There is no reason to express every grammatical idea in a sentence; some may be understood or implied, as here. In fact, always to express every element of syntax can result in a plodding style.

The implied leading verb may be present: "This is not the first time in my life that an explosion has shaken me...."

but it may also be past: "This *was* not the first time...."

In the latter case, the sentence should read:

"Not the first time in my life an explosion shook me from my dreams."

(Note that the "that" may also be freely omitted.)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It is fine - in the right context - note comments on tense and verb choice belowJim Tucker
4 +1no - it is not a complete sentence
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1que un estallido me ha despertado del sueño.Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no - it is not a complete sentence


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-30 22:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You must add something, such as: This is not the first time in my life that an explosion takes me out of my dreams.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lydia - Mike :)

neutral  Andrew Levine: It really should use the present perfect tense (e.g. "has taken")
5 hrs
  -> Point well made. As is, it is not a grammatical sentence (starting with "Not ... " However, your observation of using the present perfect is accurate. Thank you for pointing that out. - Mike :)

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack - Mike :)

disagree  David Moore: Strictly, Michael, you may be right; but colloquially, this has become accepted usage, as a comment on something said or written previously.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que un estallido me ha despertado del sueño.


Explanation:
Or, of course: explosión

But I'm confused as to whether you are asking for a translation to Spanish, or simply a confirmation of the English.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-30 22:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay: the sentence as written is possibly correct, but unless you really want to use the present tense to give a sense of immediacy to the narrative (something more common in Spanish than English), then it would sound more normal to use the perfect tense (i.e., "has taken me out of my dreams" [or, better, has shaken/awakened me from my dreams]) in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Si pero tendrías que responder en inglés o agregarlo debajo.me refiero a la respuesta que pide el asker, en inglés.
2 hrs
  -> Es que respondi antes de que el aclaro lo que queria. Si elige mi respuesta, va a poder arreglar la entrada en el glosario. Gracias. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is fine - in the right context - note comments on tense and verb choice below


Explanation:
"Not the first time in my life that an explosion has shaken me from my dreams."

This is the form I would use ("shaken" being a better verb here, expressing the sudden and violent quality of the explosion). There is no reason to express every grammatical idea in a sentence; some may be understood or implied, as here. In fact, always to express every element of syntax can result in a plodding style.

The implied leading verb may be present: "This is not the first time in my life that an explosion has shaken me...."

but it may also be past: "This *was* not the first time...."

In the latter case, the sentence should read:

"Not the first time in my life an explosion shook me from my dreams."

(Note that the "that" may also be freely omitted.)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tradjur

agree  David Moore
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga.

disagree  Beatriz Galiano: Not in the simple present according to grammar, although very frequent in Spanish, it might be possible but the question is, is it grammatically ok? and its not according to my grammars.
10 hrs
  -> The tense is adressed in the comments. My answer partly a response to Michael, who focuses on the incompleteness, rather than the tense. That said, the present is ok. Google "not the first time I find" (e.g.) -abt 7,000,000 hits

agree  orientalhorizon
7 days
  -> Thanks OH