KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

dilated - the blue

English translation: large/ample sky


20:07 Nov 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: dilated - the blue
More than once I felt tiny under the dilated blue.

This is literature. the blue = the sky What do you think of this expression. I thought it was good to keep the word "dilated" because perhaps the author is comparing the sky with an eye (shape). however, I don't know how it sounds. Consider this is literature . thanks indeed.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:large/ample sky
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4large/ample sky
Clauwolf
3 +1expandedAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
large/ample sky


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: expansive, even. However, it sounds OK for literature, poetic license and all.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: The blue expanse
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Townshend
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  V_N: the vast blue sky
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanded


Explanation:
Made wider or larger in all directions

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: There is a sense of movement given by the word because the sky is opened up in all directions. So, expanded is a better synonym. :-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): jccantrell, Claire Chapman