KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

someone who betrays

English translation: treacherous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someone who betrays
English translation:treacherous
Entered by: Lalit Sati

11:07 Nov 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: someone who betrays
I need an adjective that can define a person who betrays
patsyarmando
treacherous
Explanation:
betrayer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-09 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

betrayer---noun
treacherous---adj.
(Ref.: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/treacherous)
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11treacherous
Lalit Sati
3 +3traitor
Leny Vargas
4false
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traitor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-11-09 11:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops sorry you said an adjective and not a noun....

The adjective is traitorous:

But can we have the context please?



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/traitor
Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
7 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Gary D: treacherous may be more common, but Traitorous is the more correct answer to the question. Treacherous doesn't necessarily refer to a Traitor.
9 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Adde
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
treacherous


Explanation:
betrayer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-09 11:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

betrayer---noun
treacherous---adj.
(Ref.: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/treacherous)


Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - 'treacherous' is far more common than 'traitorous', at least in UK English.
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mina Yekta: yes, and some others are deceitful, deceptive, dishonest, disloyal...
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Demi Ebrite
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Mina, disloyal.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn: two-faced, for a less formal register
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alice Bootman: Treacherous and disloyal seem best to me.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Caroline Moreno: Disloyal
4 days
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
false


Explanation:
Untrue, unfaithful, disloyal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 14:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another possibility. "A false friend betrayed her."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-09 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "perfidious"? It's another synonym for treacherous, disloyal, deceitful, dishonest . . .

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20