KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

has been damaged or was damaged?

English translation: Present Perfect (Passive voice) / Past Indefinite (Passive voice)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has been damaged or was damaged?
English translation:Present Perfect (Passive voice) / Past Indefinite (Passive voice)
Entered by: Rayindra

05:54 Nov 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: has been damaged or was damaged?
What is the difference between "has been" and "was" in these sentences:

1) The cable has been damaged
2) The cable was damaged.

Confused... please help..?
Rayindra
Indonesia
Present Perfect (Passive voice) / Past Indefinite (Passive voice)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-11 06:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This link may be useful to you:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/SimplePastPresentPerfec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-11 06:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To understand this difference more clearly:
http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-preper
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
Thanks also for the links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6depends on contextMaria Mandulova
4 +1Present Perfect (Passive voice) / Past Indefinite (Passive voice)
Lalit Sati
3Once or more times
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
depends on context


Explanation:
The past simple refers to some moment in the past and should be used with a past expression of time. The cable could have been repaired in the meantime.
The present perfect would mean that the damage refers to the present moment. The cable is still damaged.
You should have given some more context.

Maria Mandulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, more context is necessary.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dana Rinaldi: I agree but more context is necessary.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Present Perfect (Passive voice) / Past Indefinite (Passive voice)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-11 06:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This link may be useful to you:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/SimplePastPresentPerfec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-11 06:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To understand this difference more clearly:
http://www.ego4u.com/en/cram-up/grammar/simpas-preper

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks also for the links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: grammatically well explained
27 mins
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Once or more times


Explanation:
Speaking as an American, in your context
"The cable was damaged" tells me that this has happened only once in the past, or they are referring to ONE specific incident. For example, "The cable was damaged by falling rocks yesterday."

"The cable has been damaged" tells me that this has happened more than once in the past. For example, "The cable has been damaged by falling rocks several times over the years."

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explaination... well said!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Lalit Sati
Non-PRO (1): Egil Presttun