KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

in case

English translation: in case (it sinks)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in case
English translation:in case (it sinks)

16:54 Dec 20, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-23 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / English Grammar
English term or phrase: in case
Greetings,

Below is an extract from a test book. "A) in case" seems to be the only correct answer; however "in case it will sink in the middle" doesn't sound right to my ears.

Many thanks in advance for your help.

All the best,
*************************************

You shouldn't open the oven while a sponge cake is baking,....... it will sink in the middle.

A) in case
B) as if
C) providing
D) even if
E) as though
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
in case (it sinks)
Explanation:
The most common use would be "...., in case it sinks...." using the present tense instead of the future marker, "will". Sometimes you may hear "in case it should", or "in case it might", but for this context, I would stick to the simple present.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-20 17:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The following link provides some interesting points:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/TheQuestionAboutCaseTen...
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14in case (it sinks)
William [Bill] Gray
4 +2it is correct - means "in the event that".
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is correct - means "in the event that".


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-20 17:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the the case that" or "in case" is a phrase often used in English when something might or might not happen/occur. It refers to specific, special circumstances.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, Jenni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, Jenni, but I can't totally agree with your statement "it is correct" — 'in case' used in this way is perfectly correct, of course — but it is a very typical non-native-speaker error to use it with the future tense, which is not correct!
17 mins
  -> It is the correct answer among those given. I agree that the entire phrase is not well written!

agree  eski: Sometimes you have to make the best choice you can, even when you wouldn't phrase it the same way; I agree with you on this one, Jenn. Saludos, eski
1 hr
  -> Thanks Eski. These tests are often dreadful.

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs
  -> Thanks airmail. The person who wrote the test deserves all the criticism this entry has provoked!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
in case (it sinks)


Explanation:
The most common use would be "...., in case it sinks...." using the present tense instead of the future marker, "will". Sometimes you may hear "in case it should", or "in case it might", but for this context, I would stick to the simple present.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-20 17:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The following link provides some interesting points:
http://www.englishforums.com/English/TheQuestionAboutCaseTen...


William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million, William.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack! And a Merry Christmas to you :)

agree  Mark Nathan: "in case" already implies an event in the future, so the "will" is superfluous.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark! Merry Christmas to you too.

agree  Tony M: Yes, otherwise it would need the subjunctive, as found with the archaic expresssion "lest it sink"...
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony, and have a very Merry Christmas.

agree  JaneTranslates: I've got to agree with you, Tony, and Mark. Mehmet should throw that book away and trust his ears. Merry Christmas to all!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane, with Christmas greetings!

agree  Thayenga: present tense, yes. :)
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Thayenga! Compliments of the season to you!

agree  Vicky Nash
46 mins

agree  David Knowles: Quite so! It doesn't sound like a textbook written by a native English speaker
55 mins

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr

agree  Amel Abdullah
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker: yes: present tense only -- not future
2 hrs

agree  Phong Le
17 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Absolutely - who on earth do they get to write these textbooks?
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day 15 hrs