KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

oily

English translation: other


17:03 Sep 3, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / early childhood education
English term or phrase: oily
Here I am again!

How would you interpret "oily" in this context?

Thank you.

Cynthia


Supporting and extending learning through play is a highly skilled business and all early childhood educators need to understand that for play to be of high quality, it needs to be supported in just the same way as adult-initiated learning (see Chapter 7). So, within the learning situation, practitioners must interact with children at play where and when this is appropriate. They must observe the learning that is taking place in play situations and review and revisit this with children at some point in the day that is appropriate. In this way, play is supported and develops and it is given the same status as all the **oilier** learning that is taking place.
cynthiatesser
Italy
English translation:other
Explanation:
I believe that this must be a typo.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9other
Jenni Lukac
4Excessively suave
HassanLotfy
2difficult things that need to be oiled to keep working
Stephanie Ezrol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
other


Explanation:
I believe that this must be a typo.

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Dreggs
2 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Steve.

agree  Martin Riordan
3 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Martin.

agree  B D Finch: Looking again at the text that comes after, this makes more sense than my initial thought that it was a voice recognition error. Perhaps more likely to be an OCR error than a typo?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, BD. It's hard to know exactly what caused the spelling error, but this text could benefit from some editing!

agree  ClaraVal
9 mins
  -> Thanks, ClaraVal.

agree  MPGS: :)
21 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, MPGS.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, cm.

agree  LaraBarnett
1 hr
  -> Greetings and thanks, Laura.

agree  Phong Le
7 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Phong.

agree  Jim Tucker: classic OCR
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Jim.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
difficult things that need to be oiled to keep working


Explanation:
Certain types of mechanical procedures do need oiling to keep moving or they get stuck. Play is a more natural free flowing activity than directed learning activies.

That's a possibility.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excessively suave


Explanation:
I believe it would fit the context, describing the classical education methods.

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish