KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

patches of sunlight

English translation: patches


08:49 Feb 9, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: patches of sunlight
Dear Colleagues,
Is there e specific name for patches of sunlight on the floor or walls or somewhere else when children (usually :) ) reflect sunlight in a mirror or something similar?
Kristine Sprula (Lielause)
Latvia
English translation:patches
Explanation:
I don't think there's another word, except something like "a rectangle of sunlight". "Patch" is the word I would use. A ray of sunlight strikes the mirror. The reflection makes a patch of sunlight on the wall or floor. If it is small and concentrated it could be called a spot of sunlight.

A sun dog, or sundog, are not the same thing at all; it is an optical effect of a false sun in the sky caused by ice crystals in the atmosphere.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sun_dog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 09:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reminded here of the scene in Büchner's Woyzeck (and Alban Berg's operatic version Wozzeck), in which Marie is looking in a mirror, admiring the earrings the Drum Major has given her, and also trying to get her child to sleep. She uses the mirror to flash a spot or patch of sunlight onto the wall and tells the child it is the sandman, who will come and get the child if he doesn't go to sleep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-09 09:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love "sunhares"! I don't know of a poetic name for them in English. Perhaps someone else will be able to think of one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-02-10 10:33:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Kristine, but I am very disappointed not to be able to offer you an equivalent for your "sunhares"!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sun dogs
Vaddy Peters
4 +2patches
Charles Davis
3sunbeams
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sun dogs


Explanation:
the term has already been discussed

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's why am asking as sundogs mean something else.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: sundogs are parhelia, a meteorological phenomenon, double flashes of colored light on either side of the sun
4 mins

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 day44 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sunbeams


Explanation:
Sunbeams is a little more poetic than just patches, but otherwise you will probably have to write the poetry into the context.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/amypalko/5824436285/

As children, my brother and I used to play with a magnifying glass and sunbeams on a white wall. :-)


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, with magnifying glass you can make a fire ;)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patches


Explanation:
I don't think there's another word, except something like "a rectangle of sunlight". "Patch" is the word I would use. A ray of sunlight strikes the mirror. The reflection makes a patch of sunlight on the wall or floor. If it is small and concentrated it could be called a spot of sunlight.

A sun dog, or sundog, are not the same thing at all; it is an optical effect of a false sun in the sky caused by ice crystals in the atmosphere.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sun_dog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2012-02-09 09:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am reminded here of the scene in Büchner's Woyzeck (and Alban Berg's operatic version Wozzeck), in which Marie is looking in a mirror, admiring the earrings the Drum Major has given her, and also trying to get her child to sleep. She uses the mirror to flash a spot or patch of sunlight onto the wall and tells the child it is the sandman, who will come and get the child if he doesn't go to sleep.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-09 09:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I love "sunhares"! I don't know of a poetic name for them in English. Perhaps someone else will be able to think of one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-02-10 10:33:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Kristine, but I am very disappointed not to be able to offer you an equivalent for your "sunhares"!

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't there some "poetic" name for this? In Latvian we call them "sunhares".

Asker: That's fine :) At least this time we have a word which English does not


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera!

agree  B D Finch
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, B D