transeme

English translation: comprehensible textual unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transeme
English translation:comprehensible textual unit
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

07:14 Feb 18, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: transeme
A Dictionary of Transemes:

http://www.amazon.com/Dictionary-Transemes-Contemporary-Medi...
Amel Abdullah
Jordan
comprehensible textual unit
Explanation:
A dictionary of translation technology

books.google.fr/books?isbn=9629961482...Sin-wai Chan - 2004 - Computers - 639 pages

transeme (tran) This word was coined by Kitty van Leuven-Zwart (1989: 155) to refer to "a comprehensible textual unit" that can be used for comparison of a ...

It seems to be by analogy with 'phoneme'.

It looks as if this book might be useful to you!


Référence : http://books.google.fr/books?id=3gwOFvbxMGcC&pg=PA241&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprehensible textual uniit
Vaddy Peters
4Textual units to be compared
eski
3comprehensible textual unit
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Tony M

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensible textual uniit


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textual units to be compared


Explanation:
"Van Leuven-Zwart calls them
transemes, and they consist of predicates and their arguments
or of predicateless adverbials. Secondly, the common
denominator of the source and the target text transeme
– van Leuven-Zwart calls this the architranseme – must
be determined. In a third step, the relationship between
each transeme and the architranseme – either synonymic
or hyponymic – is established. Finally, the two transemes
are compared with each other."
http://arxiv.org/pdf/cs/0606096.pdf

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensible textual unit


Explanation:
A dictionary of translation technology

books.google.fr/books?isbn=9629961482...Sin-wai Chan - 2004 - Computers - 639 pages

transeme (tran) This word was coined by Kitty van Leuven-Zwart (1989: 155) to refer to "a comprehensible textual unit" that can be used for comparison of a ...

It seems to be by analogy with 'phoneme'.

It looks as if this book might be useful to you!


Référence : http://books.google.fr/books?id=3gwOFvbxMGcC&pg=PA241&lpg=PA...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
A dictionary of translation technology - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.fr/books?isbn=9629961482...Sin-wai Chan - 2004 - Computers - 639 pages
transeme (tran) This word was coined by Kitty van Leuven-Zwart (1989: 155) to refer to "a comprehensible textual unit" that can be used for comparison of a ...

It looks as if this book might be useful to you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2012-02-18 07:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be by analogy with 'phoneme'.


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=3gwOFvbxMGcC&pg=PA241&lpg=PA...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Tony. If you post this as an answer, I'd be happy to award points for it.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  DLyons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, D!
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search