KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

If you had seen the pitiful state in which they were

English translation: The clause quoted is in order, but...


08:34 Feb 21, 2012
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Is it correct to say
English term or phrase: If you had seen the pitiful state in which they were
If you had seen the pitiful state in which they were you would not have a doubt a single second about their identity. Furthermore, I asked them if they were the runaways of the settlement and they answered me yes.
Phoenicia
English translation:The clause quoted is in order, but...
Explanation:
...the next one should read slightly differently, such as
"...you would not have doubted for a single second about..."
or
"...you wouldn't have had a second's doubt as to (their identity)/ (who they were)",
or similar.

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6If you had seen the pitiful state they were in
B D Finch
4 +1The clause quoted is in order, but...David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you had seen the pitiful state in which they were
The clause quoted is in order, but...


Explanation:
...the next one should read slightly differently, such as
"...you would not have doubted for a single second about..."
or
"...you wouldn't have had a second's doubt as to (their identity)/ (who they were)",
or similar.



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if you had seen the pitiful state in which they were
If you had seen the pitiful state they were in


Explanation:
While the phrase you quote is not actually wrong, it is very stilted and somewhat archaic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-21 09:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a comma should be inserted after it.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, slavishly avoiding ending with a preposition makes for a stilted result, and is especially unnecessary when followed by a further clause, as here.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely, and I agree with Tony.
28 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Amel Abdullah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amel

agree  Phong Le
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong Le

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs