particularities of

English translation: the specific features/details of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particularities of
English translation:the specific features/details of
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:54 Oct 5, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics / particularities applicable to guidelines
English term or phrase: particularities of
Hello,

This word is used multiple times in legal document. It is UK English. Any experienced editor could give me insight as to whether word would be better. This word bothers me and I cannot point out why exactly.
imane stanton
United States
the specific features of
Explanation:
The specific features of (whatever it is they are talking about) which are applicable. Presumably not all the features of (whatever) would be.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the specific features of
Jack Doughty
3the special circumstances
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the specific features of


Explanation:
The specific features of (whatever it is they are talking about) which are applicable. Presumably not all the features of (whatever) would be.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I did go with that. And yes David, I guess it's kay to dislike a word!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piyush Ojha
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Tina Vonhof: features or details.
2 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  writeaway: like specific features. nails it nicely.
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  David Moore: And don't you hate it - it's such an ugly word!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes. My particular hate word at the moment is the verb to twerk, and I don't even know what it means.

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: Yes, it can also mean details. In fact, I'm not sure I wouldn't go for 'details' (i.e. particulars) in this case, myself.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, perhaps you're right.

agree  Anna Herbst: or details....
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the special circumstances


Explanation:
Imane is 'bothered' but has not given context. Maybe the 'bother' is because they are talking about a situation rather than a product

For a product, 'features' is fine but for a situation, it does not work

For situations , use circumstances'

For a contract, use 'details' (as someone else said)

There are other possibilities too depending on what we are talking about



SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search