KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

nature bestows with

English translation: of the kind that is particularly frequent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature bestows with
English translation:of the kind that is particularly frequent
Entered by: Charles Davis

08:35 Nov 30, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / term
English term or phrase: nature bestows with
The term comes from the sentence:" The DIPLOMATIC BAG from the Royal Albanian Legation in Washington D.C., arrived on a gloomy winter's say, of the kind that nature bestows with particular prodigality on the capital cities of small and backward states."

I wonder what does "of kind that nature bestows with particular prodigality on ..." mean here?
macky
of the kind that is particularly frequent
Explanation:
It is a rather humorous and ironic way of saying that gloomy winter's days are frequent in such cities. Nature bestows this kind of day with particular prodigality on such cities. "Bestow" is to give or grant something as a privilege or blessing; this is of course ironic, because what is being "bestowed" here is not at all desirable. "Prodigality" means generosity, liberality, lavishness. Again, the effect of this word is ironic, because it would normally apply to something desirable. "With particular prodigality" means "with special or outstanding generosity" or "in special or outstanding abundance". So nature grants such cities the [dubious] blessing of this kind of gloomy winter's day in particular abundance. Such days are particularly frequent in such cities, more so than elsewhere, it is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-30 09:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a statement about climate, this is presumably not literally true. It is a way of expressing the idea that small and backward states are gloomy and depressing places, precisely not favoured by nature. The seemingly habitual bad weather seems consistent with the nature of the place.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7of the kind that is particularly frequent
Charles Davis
5 +3The type of climate that nature gives in abundance
acetran


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
of the kind that is particularly frequent


Explanation:
It is a rather humorous and ironic way of saying that gloomy winter's days are frequent in such cities. Nature bestows this kind of day with particular prodigality on such cities. "Bestow" is to give or grant something as a privilege or blessing; this is of course ironic, because what is being "bestowed" here is not at all desirable. "Prodigality" means generosity, liberality, lavishness. Again, the effect of this word is ironic, because it would normally apply to something desirable. "With particular prodigality" means "with special or outstanding generosity" or "in special or outstanding abundance". So nature grants such cities the [dubious] blessing of this kind of gloomy winter's day in particular abundance. Such days are particularly frequent in such cities, more so than elsewhere, it is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-30 09:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a statement about climate, this is presumably not literally true. It is a way of expressing the idea that small and backward states are gloomy and depressing places, precisely not favoured by nature. The seemingly habitual bad weather seems consistent with the nature of the place.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, frequent, and perhaps also refers to the extent of the gloominess
25 mins
  -> Yes, I think it could imply that too. Thanks, Carol :)

agree  David Moore
33 mins
  -> Thanks, David :)

agree  Veronika McLaren
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika :)

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack :)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanation.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Tina :)

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh :)

agree  Jim Tucker
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The type of climate that nature gives in abundance


Explanation:
prodigality = abundance

acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: A nice way of saying it.
6 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
23 hrs

agree  Phoenix III
1 day12 hrs