KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

for

English translation: as opposed to / as compared to 73.45% for Shanghai ...


22:12 Aug 21, 2014
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: for
Based on data from the fifth national census in 2000, 77.50% of the population of Beijing have completed at least junior high school, 73.45% for Shanghai, 42.70% for Sichuan, and 31.79% for Guizhou.
----------------

How can I structure this sentence?

"73.45% for Shanghai...", or "the fugure being 73.45% for Shanghai...", or something else?

Thanks.
Ms Faith
English translation:as opposed to / as compared to 73.45% for Shanghai ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as opposed to / as compared to 73.45% for Shanghai ...
DLyons
5forpeninsular
4figures show x% for city1, y% for city2, etc.
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
4with x% for
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as opposed to / as compared to 73.45% for Shanghai ...


Explanation:
*

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you D, but actually it is Beijing and Shanghai compared with the other 2.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Simple and straight forward.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina.

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Aleksandra/

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony.

agree  Phong Le
12 days
  -> Thanks Phong Le.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures show x% for city1, y% for city2, etc.


Explanation:
77.50% of the population of Beijing have completed at least junior high school, ***meanwhile the figures show*** 73.45% for Shanghai, 42.70% for Sichuan, and 31.79% for Guizhou.

I think it really means the above, or to rephrase it: "as for Shanghai, the data shows 73.45%, etc."

Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with x% for


Explanation:
I would suggest and please see my discusiion entries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2014-08-21 22:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example: with 73.45% for Shanghai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-08-21 22:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you only need to include "with" for the first city mentioned after Beijing (i.e. Shanghai) ... then just say ,"x % for Sichuan" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-08-21 22:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the text would read: Based on data from the fifth national census in 2000, 77.50% of the population of Beijing have completed at least junior high school, with 73.45% for Shanghai, 42.70% for Sichuan, and 31.79% for Guizhou.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2014-08-21 22:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "discussion entries" of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Yet another incoherent answer, David. Might I suggest you slow down and compose your final answer, rather than confusing the issue with fragments every 2 minutes?
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for


Explanation:
'For' as used in the original text is perfectly fine. The text mentions 'for' in the case of the other cities only to avoid repetition of the frase "of the population of ------ have completed at least junior high school" with every city.
Also there is no juxtaposition of Beijing with other three, just a statement of fact(figures) for all the four cities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2014-08-22 12:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I am getting at is there is no need to rephrase the sentence

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Gallagy, EdithK, Cilian O'Tuama