KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

a hot topic

English translation: an issue of pressing/paramount/deep concern / intensively discussed / a highly controversial issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a hot topic
English translation:an issue of pressing/paramount/deep concern / intensively discussed / a highly controversial issue

20:38 Aug 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-27 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / General
English term or phrase: a hot topic
Regional discrimination in gaokao (China’s national college entrance examination) has been a hot topic among Chinese educators and legal experts in recent years, but this topic has been rarely studied in the western literature.
================


I think "a hot topic" is too ... ordinary, is there any better expression? Tks.

...heavily examined? heatedly discussed? These do not sound like authentic English.
Ms Faith
an issue of pressing/paramount/deep concern / intensively discussed / a highly controversial issue
Explanation:
These are some possibilities, and there are no doubt many others. Which you choose will depend on what you want to emphasise. The last one, "a highly controversial issue", means, of course, that there has been disagreement about it, an idea implicit in your last suggestion, "heatedly discussed". However, this may not be the case, or at least it may not be what you mainly want to say. Your question suggests to me that you would prefer something more formal than "a hot topic", which is a journalistic cliche. All the above, in my opinion, are normal, idiomatic English phrases.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12an issue of pressing/paramount/deep concern / intensively discussed / a highly controversial issue
Charles Davis
5un tema candente.
Phoenix III


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
an issue of pressing/paramount/deep concern / intensively discussed / a highly controversial issue


Explanation:
These are some possibilities, and there are no doubt many others. Which you choose will depend on what you want to emphasise. The last one, "a highly controversial issue", means, of course, that there has been disagreement about it, an idea implicit in your last suggestion, "heatedly discussed". However, this may not be the case, or at least it may not be what you mainly want to say. Your question suggests to me that you would prefer something more formal than "a hot topic", which is a journalistic cliche. All the above, in my opinion, are normal, idiomatic English phrases.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Zsofia :)

agree  Muhammad Said
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Muhammad :)

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, or the subject of much discussion
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed. Thanks, Rachel :)

agree  Björn Vrooman: Guess "hot-button" is journalese. BTW, shouldn't it be "in Western literature"? // Thought of that too, but "this topic...in the...writings on this subject" could be rephrased. PS: "Gaokao" should be capitalized as well (in my opinion).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Björn :) I would say so, yes (so fine if that's what's wanted). "In *the* Western [yes: capital W] literature" is OK here; it means "in the Western writings on this subject". // Agreed re. Gaokao, and yes, I think it could.

agree  David Hollywood: I like Rachel's "the subject of much discussion" and maybe "a highly debated issue" as an alternative
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David :) As I say, it really depends on what the asker wants to say; I get the impression that something a bit more emphatic is required. I'd prefer "hotly" or perhaps "vigorously" with "debated".

agree  eski: Pretty well covers the meaning. :))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, eski :)

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksandra :)

agree  Thayenga: You've listed them all, Charles. Enjoy your Sunday. :)
8 hrs
  -> Well, some of them anyway! Thanks, Thayenga, and same to you :)

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith :)

agree  Gallagy: BTW never heard of "hot button"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy :) I must admit I hadn't either, and I had to look it up. Mainly American, I think.

agree  JaneTranslates: I like "an issue of paramount concern." It sounds quite formal, yet is easy to understand, and it avoids the "controversy" issue.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane :) I think that's a good option.

agree  1045: I just had to add my 2¢ worth ... even if the asker chose your answer a long time ago ...
19 days
  -> Thanks very much for taking the trouble! All best :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un tema candente.


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/tema+cand...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tema...
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorenab23: English<>English ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Ouch!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, Gallagy, Phoenix III