KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

clearwater

English translation: a popular place name having little contemporary environmental significance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearwater
English translation:a popular place name having little contemporary environmental significance
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:36 Dec 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics/etymology
English term or phrase: clearwater
Although Clearwater is a popular city name in the North America (I have found it on the maps of several states of the United States), I am wondering if could have another meaning.

Certainly, we have all heard of clear water, and clean water. Surely the phrase "clear the water" is also in the vocabulary of many a native English speaker. What about "clearwater", though? When I performed a Sherlock dictionary search, I could find only a list of more city names.

Does anyone have a good source on the origin of the term "clearwater"?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
the name is self-explanatory
Explanation:
in fact all human settlements were founded by the water, and all bodies of water were clear once upon a time...

when you enter the websites of these cities, and click on history links, there usually are explanations about the origin of the name. below are 2 examples:

1. www.clearwater-fl.com
from the "area history" link: "When this area was known only to the Native Americans (mostly Timucuan, Calusa and Apalachee tribes) clear springs gurgled from the banks into the bay. The springs, long since gone, were located along the high bluffs upon which City Hall and downtown Clearwater are now situated."

2. www.co.clearwater.mn.us
"Clearwater County, The 83rd of Minnesota’s 87 counties, was established by the proclamation of Governor Samuel Van Sant on December 20, 1902. It is 60 miles in its length and 18 miles in width, lying north and south. Its name was taken from the Ojibway word “gawakomitgweia,” which means “clear water”."
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
As I found all of the answers useful in helping me to identify the origin of the term "clearwater", I would like to give points to everyone. Unfortunately, I cannot, so I will award my points to the most -- XOLA, plus the long list of confirmatory contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the name is self-explanatory
Özden Arıkan
5 +2Yes, it does
Michael Powers (PhD)
3could it be organization?RHELLER
2placename suffix?
chica nueva
3 -1limpid water
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limpid water


Explanation:
:)
Stretched out on the bed, Pavese, with life on your back, suddenly your hand scratching
your knee, your neck, a cigarette, the limpid water in your eyes, in ...
www.gci275.com/writing/pavese.shtml - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the patient, if tiring, ear of the girl. That shade of green. Like
limpid water. He knows that limpid means clear, he rambles on ...
cscott.net/Fuze/25Feb2000-brackish.txt - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: not a good symnonym. "Limpid" is used in more limited situations than clearwater
1 day 14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the name is self-explanatory


Explanation:
in fact all human settlements were founded by the water, and all bodies of water were clear once upon a time...

when you enter the websites of these cities, and click on history links, there usually are explanations about the origin of the name. below are 2 examples:

1. www.clearwater-fl.com
from the "area history" link: "When this area was known only to the Native Americans (mostly Timucuan, Calusa and Apalachee tribes) clear springs gurgled from the banks into the bay. The springs, long since gone, were located along the high bluffs upon which City Hall and downtown Clearwater are now situated."

2. www.co.clearwater.mn.us
"Clearwater County, The 83rd of Minnesota’s 87 counties, was established by the proclamation of Governor Samuel Van Sant on December 20, 1902. It is 60 miles in its length and 18 miles in width, lying north and south. Its name was taken from the Ojibway word “gawakomitgweia,” which means “clear water”."

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As I found all of the answers useful in helping me to identify the origin of the term "clearwater", I would like to give points to everyone. Unfortunately, I cannot, so I will award my points to the most -- XOLA, plus the long list of confirmatory contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: We, who can just turn on a tap to get (supposedly) safe, clean, "clear" water anytime we wish it, have to remember that for the first 3 million years of our species' existence that was not the case. A site which had "clear water" was worth settling.
3 hrs
  -> ur right, of course, what i say above must be due to a momentary confusion, huh? as if unclear would necessarily mean polluted in all cases :-)

agree  Pnina: According to The Oxford Paperback Dictionary the expression "clear water" means not muddy or cloudy.
4 hrs
  -> what i have from my tap can hardly qualify, then, with its clouds of chlorine ;-)

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Ali

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I believe there's no deep meaning behind clearwater.
13 hrs
  -> in fact many settlements, especially those founded in pre-modern times, have names inspired by their immediate geography

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3 days 12 hrs
  -> thanks, Anita

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, it does


Explanation:
Note there are links with reference to water:

Peru 2000 an Amazon Adventure (part 2)
... We at last stopped at the clearwater stream but it was quite disappointing, as
we didn't catch too many fish here, another small Pike Cichlid being my only ...
www.scotcat.com/articles/article41.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Both the Maués and the Arapiuns are blackwater rivers, contrasting with their recipients, the whitewater Amazonas and the clearwater Tapajós. Little information is available on particular collecting sites. However, two specimens were collected 13 September 1995 on a sandy beach of the Arapiuns with tree litter and some small rocks. The water was clear, tea coloured, with an underwater sight about 2-2.5 m; temperature 31.5 °C, pH 4.65, conductivity 30 µScm-1.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: We, who can just turn on a tap to get (supposedly) safe, clean, "clear" water anytime we wish it, have to remember that for the first 3 million years of our species' existence that was not the case. A site which had "clear water" was worth settling.
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: you and Chris are right - clear water was the main reason cities sprang up near rivers
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be organization?


Explanation:
also name of non-profit organization

re: origin
it might be a translation of a place name in one of the American Indian Languages. I lived in Wisconsin and most of the names there have to do with river, lake, waters, etc.


    Reference: http://www.clearwater.org/mission.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placename suffix?


Explanation:
There are certain word endings used in placenames. Perhaps this is one of them:

land eg Scotland, Maryland
vale ( = valley) eg Merivale, Bowenvale
mere ( = lake or pond) eg Windermere, Flaxmere
ton (= town) eg Ashburton
ville (= town) eg Helensville
cester/chester (= city) eg Manchester, Cirencester
...

water (maybe = body of water eg a lake)

(We have a Lake Clearwater here, named by the British settlers 150 years ago, no doubt). To me it sounds like a tautology...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-05 03:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples: Brightwater, Stillwater, Linkwater - all placenames. Associated with inlets and estuaries here.

I have seen Bayswater as a streetname...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4