KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

skyline pigeon by elton john

English translation: If you look at the lyrics...


13:22 Jan 22, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: skyline pigeon by elton john
a song skyline pigeon by elton john try to paraphrase it
Errold
English translation:If you look at the lyrics...
Explanation:
a skyline pigeon, is a pigeon that should be flying off towards the horizon (skyline), free, rather than being trapped in a cage.

The song seems to be about freedom vs being trapped, enclosed, the desire to fly away as far as possible.

Could be referring to a racing pigeon or a homing pigeon (since the lyric has flying again)...so the pigeon knows freedom, but returns to its cage until the next time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skyline Pigeon
Turn me loose from your hands
Let me fly to distant lands
Over green fields, trees and mountains
Flowers and forest fountains
Home along the lanes of the skyway

For this dark and lonely room
Projects a shadow cast in gloom
And my eyes are mirrors
Of the world outside
Thinking of the way
That the wind can turn the tide
And these shadows turn
From purple into grey

For just a Skyline Pigeon
Dreaming of the open
Waiting for the day
He can spread his wings
And fly away again
Fly away skyline pigeon fly
Towards the dreams
You\'ve left so very far behind

Just let me wake up in the morning
To the smell of new mown hay
To laugh and cry, to live and die
In the brightness of my day

I want to hear the pealing bells
Of distant churches sing
But most of all please free me
From this aching metal ring
And open out this cage towards the sun



Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.... but i want is that all sentences or line willturn to a paraphrase sentances.thank you..again

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If you look at the lyrics...
jerrie
3paraphrase
chica nueva
3a song of Elton John
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you look at the lyrics...


Explanation:
a skyline pigeon, is a pigeon that should be flying off towards the horizon (skyline), free, rather than being trapped in a cage.

The song seems to be about freedom vs being trapped, enclosed, the desire to fly away as far as possible.

Could be referring to a racing pigeon or a homing pigeon (since the lyric has flying again)...so the pigeon knows freedom, but returns to its cage until the next time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skyline Pigeon
Turn me loose from your hands
Let me fly to distant lands
Over green fields, trees and mountains
Flowers and forest fountains
Home along the lanes of the skyway

For this dark and lonely room
Projects a shadow cast in gloom
And my eyes are mirrors
Of the world outside
Thinking of the way
That the wind can turn the tide
And these shadows turn
From purple into grey

For just a Skyline Pigeon
Dreaming of the open
Waiting for the day
He can spread his wings
And fly away again
Fly away skyline pigeon fly
Towards the dreams
You\'ve left so very far behind

Just let me wake up in the morning
To the smell of new mown hay
To laugh and cry, to live and die
In the brightness of my day

I want to hear the pealing bells
Of distant churches sing
But most of all please free me
From this aching metal ring
And open out this cage towards the sun





jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you.... but i want is that all sentences or line willturn to a paraphrase sentances.thank you..again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: The song of a caged urban soul longing to be free again in the natural world
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a song of Elton John


Explanation:
:)
Skyline Pigeon. Music by Elton John Lyrics by Bernie Taupin. Turn
me loose from your hands Let me fly to distant lands Over green ...
www.lulluzinha3.vpg.com.br/letras/skylinepigeon.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
Turn me loose from your hands -> Set me free
Let me fly to distant lands -> Allow me to fly to far-away countries
Over green fields, trees and mountains
Flowers and forest fountains -> flowers and forest springs/rivers
Home along the lanes of the skyway -> (flying to) where I belong following the paths/courses of the skyway (not the landway or highway)

For this dark and lonely room -> because this dark and lonely room
Projects a shadow cast in gloom -> throws a shadow into the dim darkness
And my eyes are mirrors -> my eyes are like mirrors
Of the world outside -> reflecting the world outside the room
Thinking of the way -> (I am) thinking of how
That the wind can turn the tide -> the wind can change the flow of things
And these shadows turn -> the gloomy shadows here can change colour
From purple into grey -> from being purple, to being grey

For just a Skyline Pigeon -> I am/he is merely/simply a pigeon who belongs on the skyline (= far off, above the rooftops/hilltops,in silhouette,like storm petrel)
Dreaming of the open -> dreaming of the open spaces/skies
Waiting for the day -> waiting for the time
He can spread his wings -> he is able to open his wings
And fly away again -> and fly off once more
Fly away skyline pigeon fly -> (You) fly away, Skyline Pigeon, fly!
Towards the dreams -> (fly) towards the dreams
You've left so very far behind -> that you left very far behind you.

Just let me wake up in the morning -> All I want is to wake up in the morning
To the smell of new mown hay -> with the smell of freshly-cut hay (= grass for animal feed)
To laugh and cry, to live and die -> (All I want) is to laugh and cry, and to live and die
In the brightness of my day -> in the light of the type of day of my choice (not someone else's)

I want to hear the pealing bells -> I would like to hear far-off church bells sounding
Of distant churches sing
But most of all please free me -> But the thing I want most is to be free from this metal ring which hurts me (pigeon's ring on the leg -> symbol of domestication, subjection)
From this aching metal ring
And open out this cage towards the sun -> the cage door should open out facing the sun (to let in the light, ... and so I am free to fly out,of your hands?)

Is it a song about getting out of an oppressive domestic relationship?

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4