a life of rich relational connections

English translation: a life filled with emotionally and intellectually fulfilling relationships

English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: a life of rich relational connections
Hi,
I'm unsure about the use of "rich" in the passage below. At first, I thought the author meant "a life rich in", but maybe he intends something else with the use of "rich", maybe "intense", "profound"? Or does it simply mean "many"?
I really thank you for your valuable help!

********************

It's ultimately about helping a child develop an integrated and connected brain so she can lead a life of ** rich ** relational connections, meaningful interactions with the world, and emotional equanimity
haribert
English translation:a life filled with emotionally and intellectually fulfilling relationships
Explanation:
"Relational connections" is social science jargon for "relationships."

The relationships need not necessarily be uniformly "profound" (which I also find a rather vague word (since it begs the question, "profound in what way?). I think instead that the intended core idea here is one of relationships that are fulfilling to the person on an *emotional and intellectual level* (and which could include romantic relationships and religious/spiritual expression as well).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much Robert for your help!
Actually, I think that also Ms Finch's answer can be right, but my author often describes relationships as "satisfying" or "rewarding" and - as Gallagy says - also "meaningful", so maybe "fulfilling" is more appropriate in my context...
Thanks again to all participants!
Have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a life filled with emotionally and intellectually fulfilling relationships
Robert Forstag
4 +3... relational connections that are profound and of high quality
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... relational connections that are profound and of high quality


Explanation:
Not quantity, but quality.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Ms Finch!

Asker: Dear Ms Finch, I would divide the points between you and Robert, if it were possibile, because I think that your answer, too, is right. I've finally decided to choose Robert's answer after seeing that my author often describes relationships as "rewarding" or "satisfying"... Have a nice weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins
  -> Thanks phil

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: not necessarily "profound" but meaningful
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy. I think richness implies depth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a life filled with emotionally and intellectually fulfilling relationships


Explanation:
"Relational connections" is social science jargon for "relationships."

The relationships need not necessarily be uniformly "profound" (which I also find a rather vague word (since it begs the question, "profound in what way?). I think instead that the intended core idea here is one of relationships that are fulfilling to the person on an *emotional and intellectual level* (and which could include romantic relationships and religious/spiritual expression as well).

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you so much Robert for your help!
Actually, I think that also Ms Finch's answer can be right, but my author often describes relationships as "satisfying" or "rewarding" and - as Gallagy says - also "meaningful", so maybe "fulfilling" is more appropriate in my context...
Thanks again to all participants!
Have a nice weekend!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Robert, for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, GILOU.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: fulfilling, meaningful, but not necessarily "intellectual"
18 hrs

agree  acetran
17 days