you live balance

English translation: balance etc. are absolutely integral to how you live

English term or phrase:you live balance
English translation:balance etc. are absolutely integral to how you live
Entered by: B D Finch

18:59 Mar 28, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: you live balance
Hi,
I was wondering whether the use of “live” in the following passage might be interpreted as “living example of balance...” or maybe "you embody balance"...
"live" is written in italics in the text.
Thanks for any hint!

****
To Albert, you live balance, resilience, insight, and empathy. I know our boys will be great fathers because they've learned how to do it from you. I'm grateful for your fierce love for us, and for our partnership that continues to grow.
haribert
balance etc. are absolutely integral to how you live
Explanation:
Balance, resilience, insight, and empathy aren't just abstract concepts for him, but are integral to how he lives.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Ms Finch!
I would have divided the points, had it been possibile, because Lisa's answers was useful, too. I've chosen this proposal, however, because it provides a very useful interpretation.
a sincere thanks also to all other participants!
Happy Holiday
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You live life with balance...
Lisa Jane
4 +3balance etc. are absolutely integral to how you live
B D Finch
3showing it pragmatically/in daily life
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You live life with balance...


Explanation:
Yes it means you are balanced, empathetic etc.
It is an unusual use of live+noun but your interpretation is basically right-you embody, you are the embodiment of balance ...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Lisa, for your help. I would have liked to divide the points, but unfortunately it's not possible... Happy Easter!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
16 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Helena Chavarria
33 mins
  -> Thanks Helena!

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
46 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  B D Finch: "you embody, you are the embodiment of balance ..." is better than your header suggestion, which isn't strong enough.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, you are a living example of...is another possibility

agree  Robert Forstag: “You are a living example of balance.”
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Tina Vonhof: and with the other suggestions.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashutosh!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showing it pragmatically/in daily life


Explanation:
in reference to your texts obviously talking about the schools teaching empathy (theory ie. in classroom situation) etc, your phrase must be interpreted reflecting that reference

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Schools? Classroom situation? I don't think so!
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you live balance ...
balance etc. are absolutely integral to how you live


Explanation:
Balance, resilience, insight, and empathy aren't just abstract concepts for him, but are integral to how he lives.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Ms Finch!
I would have divided the points, had it been possibile, because Lisa's answers was useful, too. I've chosen this proposal, however, because it provides a very useful interpretation.
a sincere thanks also to all other participants!
Happy Holiday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yep, how I'd read it
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Ashutosh