misguided

English translation: mistaken

15:54 Jun 1, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: misguided
Hi,
I was wondering about the meaning of “misguided” in the following passage: is it to be intended as an adjective – that is, in the sense of “good, yet mistaken intentions” – or as a verb – someone actively misguide parents’ good intention?
Thank you for your valuable help!


Parents feel overwhelmed by a lifestyle and set of cultural values that drive them and their children relentlessly toward a very narrow definition of externally measured success. While we can certainly empathize with the initial motivation to protect our children, the sad reality is that ** this good intention is actually quite misguided ** and often leaves parents confused as to why their child is so unprepared to go out into the world with some solid sense of who they are. The treadmill pushes families and schools (as well as businesses that cater to and feed off parental fear) toward assumptions about performance and achievement that are completely out of touch with what research tells us children actually need to thrive.
haribert
English translation:mistaken
Explanation:
It's an adjective - hence the "quite".

Misguided
led or prompted by wrong or inappropriate motives or ideals
"well-meaning but misguided do-gooders"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/misguided
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Hi, I trust Robert when he said it was you, Phil, the first! thank you so much for all the help you've given me not only here...
Many sincere thanks also to Jack (I'd give you the four points, too, if I could...) and to all other colleagues.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5It is an adjective
Jack Doughty
5 +4mistaken
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mistaken


Explanation:
It's an adjective - hence the "quite".

Misguided
led or prompted by wrong or inappropriate motives or ideals
"well-meaning but misguided do-gooders"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/misguided

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi, I trust Robert when he said it was you, Phil, the first! thank you so much for all the help you've given me not only here...
Many sincere thanks also to Jack (I'd give you the four points, too, if I could...) and to all other colleagues.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Phil! At first, I was "misguided" by the part where the authors say "businesses that cater to and feed off parental fear"...but the presence of "quite" shows it's an adjective... Now I'll have to toss the coin for giving points, because you and Jack answered right at the same time!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: It looks like you were first - by mere seconds.
11 mins
  -> It could have been up to 59 :-)

agree  Oliveira Simões: You definitely addressed both questions regarding syntax and meaning of the term!
2 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

agree  Daryo
3 hrs

disagree  Robin Levey: "mistaken" is not a synonym of "misguided"
23 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
1 day 4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It is an adjective


Explanation:
Definitely an adjective here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Jack! Now I'll have to flip the coin to give points, because you and Phil have answered at the same time!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  writeaway
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Fell
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search