using the definite article (here) or not

English translation: no definite article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:using the definite article (here) or not
English translation:no definite article
Entered by: J. Leo

13:44 Oct 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: using the definite article (here) or not
- obtained THE civil engineering license nr xxx for design without restrictions in architectural capacity
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
obtained civil engineering licensure nr. xxx for design
Explanation:
if it's for a resume in the States, then maybe this option helps.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7yes - use it
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +6no, don't
Peter Linton
3 +1obtained civil engineering licensure nr. xxx for design
J. Leo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtained civil engineering licensure nr. xxx for design


Explanation:
if it's for a resume in the States, then maybe this option helps.

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eccotraduttrice
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karena

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
yes - use it


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-10-10 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would use it because it is a specific type of license, that is the \"civil engineering\" license versus any other type of license.

\"The\" in English is used to specify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-10 13:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps with some projects there are other types of licenses, such as \"mechanical\" or even some that have nothing to do with engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-10 15:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Criminal Procedure, Fall 1997 Final Test
... of 75. Ochoa also notices the car bears the license number 1-2-8-ABC. Ochoa
activates her lights and stops the car. She approaches ...
www.law.utah.edu/faculty/ websites/cassellp/test97_final.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-10 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Travel Explorations - Travel Guide - Tour Operator – Tour Agent ...
... It\'s located in Shiraz under the license number 1/47026 issued by Iran Travel
& Tourism Organization (ITTO) (www.farstourism.org). ...
www.travelexplorations.com/cparticle176283-25678.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ileania
0 min
  -> Thank you, ileania - Mike :)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Your welcome Michael. And what about before "design"? BTW - "design without restrictions" or "license without restrictions"?
1 min
  -> Thank you, Derek - Mike :)

agree  Hacene
1 min
  -> Thank you, Hacene - Mike :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky - Mike :)

agree  Tehani
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Tehani - Mike :)

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Lulu79 - Mike :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Marju - Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: sounds cleaner without it, especially for the US
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no, don't


Explanation:
Ever the contrarian,and despite the expertise arrayed against me, I say leave it out. The reason is because of the nr that follows - that specifies it, and therefore we do not use "the". It is a specific licence, not a specific type of license.
So we say "obtained civil engineering license nr xxx" just as we say "King Henry VIII", not THE King Henry VIII. (And as a Brit, I would say "licence" not "license, but that's by the by).

Put it another way - would you say:
A/ "The license nr xxx was obtained by ..." or
B/ "License nr xxx was obtained by ..." ??

I find A simply sounds wrong. What do y'all think ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-10 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the risk of being accused of linguistic discrimination, let me point ou that the original sentence also says \"in architectural capacity\" whereas that surely should be \"in AN architectural capacity.\" I find the whole sentence somewhat opaque - what is \"design without restriction\" ?
So I begin to wonder whether the original sentence came from a native speaker in the first place. If not, that might explain the lingusitic quirks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-11 13:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting, if cruel, to note that the nay-sayers (like me) are generally native speakers, and the yea-sayers are not.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds odd and in the U.S. we are forever shortening sentences by leaving out whatever we can :-)
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: that was my first thought, because of nr xxx. I would leave out the article.
8 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: You have a point, but I think it kind of depends on where the stress is placed while speaking - I know that I've heard "The car with the license plate no. X..." somewhere before. :-)
10 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

agree  Clare Barnes
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: In a CV, many articles are commonly omitted anyway, which reinforces my agreement with omission due to the following qualifier.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search