KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

grocer's and butcher's

English translation: grocery stores (grocers')/butcher shops (butchers')/tailor workshops (taylors')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grocer's and butcher's
English translation:grocery stores (grocers')/butcher shops (butchers')/tailor workshops (taylors')
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

14:38 Oct 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / AmE
English term or phrase: grocer's and butcher's
(shops)

Is their plural the same?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
grocery stores and butcher shops
Explanation:
If this is for American English, we tend to refer more to the establishment than to the proprietor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-10 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tailoring shop.

Eagles Nest Tailoring Shop
Eagles Nest Tailoring Shop. 40 Main Street, Marshfield, MA 02050, 781.837.5914. Specializing in: Veilings. Dyeable Shoes. Bridal Alterations & Restorations. Custom tailoring - Women\'s and Men\'s Apparel. Store Hours:
www.south-river.net/ eagles_nest.html - 2k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gino\'s Tailoring Shop
Welcome to. Gino\'s Tailoring Shop. Web Page! Complete tailoring services available at. reasonable prices. Alterations & Tailored Suits. Designs for both men and women. Across from Hanks High School at
home.att.net/~clifford.l.vaughn/ tailor.htm - 1k - Cached - More pages from this site

New Page 2
At the European Tailoring Shop we offer a wide variety of services ranging from complex alterations (such as Bridal gowns) to vintage dress repair and custom made clothes for dolls of all shapes and sizes. ... At our shop tailoring is an art and satisfaction is our utmost priority. At the European Tailoring Shop we offer a wide variety of services ranging from complex alterations ...
europeantailoring.tripod.com - 29k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gulf News Online : Appointments _ Dubai
... Experienced Tailors, preferably Indians, required for a tailoring shop in Sharjah ... Master Cutter required for a high-fashion tailoring shop in Sharjah ...
www.gulf-news.com/Classifieds/ Appointments/dubai.asp?Cat=Tailoring - 37k - Cached - More pages from this site

Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Custom alterations of all kinds for ladies and gentlemen
Amys Tailoring Shop is located at 111 West Bastanchury near the corner of Harbor and Bastanchury in Fullerton, California. ... Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Custom alterations of all kinds for ladies and gentlemen ...
www.amystailoring.com - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks to both very much! and everybody else for their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18grocers' and butchers'
egunn
5 +1grocery stores and butcher shops
Refugio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
grocers' and butchers'


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-10 14:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK English it\'s possible to say
\"I\'m going to the grocer\'s\", meaning the grocer\'s shop,
so in theory the plural would be grocers\' (shops), and
same would apply to butcher\'s / butchers\'.
More context would be required to be certain though.

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: agree in this particular case but this is not the typical rule for forming plurals
7 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 mins

agree  Hacene
11 mins

agree  J. Leo: according to Lynne Truss', "Eats, Shoots and Leaves", an apostrophe also indicates the plural of words: do's and don't's. It can be confusing. Good question.
15 mins

agree  Julie Roy
17 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
24 mins

agree  mportal
25 mins

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
30 mins

agree  senin
31 mins

agree  Joseph Samir
43 mins

agree  Clare Barnes
2 hrs

agree  Tehani
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 day 22 hrs

agree  nlingua
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grocery stores and butcher shops


Explanation:
If this is for American English, we tend to refer more to the establishment than to the proprietor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-10 17:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tailoring shop.

Eagles Nest Tailoring Shop
Eagles Nest Tailoring Shop. 40 Main Street, Marshfield, MA 02050, 781.837.5914. Specializing in: Veilings. Dyeable Shoes. Bridal Alterations & Restorations. Custom tailoring - Women\'s and Men\'s Apparel. Store Hours:
www.south-river.net/ eagles_nest.html - 2k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gino\'s Tailoring Shop
Welcome to. Gino\'s Tailoring Shop. Web Page! Complete tailoring services available at. reasonable prices. Alterations & Tailored Suits. Designs for both men and women. Across from Hanks High School at
home.att.net/~clifford.l.vaughn/ tailor.htm - 1k - Cached - More pages from this site

New Page 2
At the European Tailoring Shop we offer a wide variety of services ranging from complex alterations (such as Bridal gowns) to vintage dress repair and custom made clothes for dolls of all shapes and sizes. ... At our shop tailoring is an art and satisfaction is our utmost priority. At the European Tailoring Shop we offer a wide variety of services ranging from complex alterations ...
europeantailoring.tripod.com - 29k - Cached - More pages from this site

Gulf News Online : Appointments _ Dubai
... Experienced Tailors, preferably Indians, required for a tailoring shop in Sharjah ... Master Cutter required for a high-fashion tailoring shop in Sharjah ...
www.gulf-news.com/Classifieds/ Appointments/dubai.asp?Cat=Tailoring - 37k - Cached - More pages from this site

Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Custom alterations of all kinds for ladies and gentlemen
Amys Tailoring Shop is located at 111 West Bastanchury near the corner of Harbor and Bastanchury in Fullerton, California. ... Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Amy\'s Tailoring Shop. Custom alterations of all kinds for ladies and gentlemen ...
www.amystailoring.com - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks to both very much! and everybody else for their comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita