KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Sentence

English translation: omit "that is"

00:43 Oct 15, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Sentence
Luojiang Chenming Biological Products Co.,Ltd. is located in Luojiang County, between Chengdu that is the Sichuan provincial capital, and Mianyang that is the second largest city of Sichuang Province.

It reads awkwardly. Can somebody give me a better expression?
Jianming Sun
English translation:omit "that is"
Explanation:
Luojiang Chenming Biological Products Co.,Ltd. is located in Luojiang County, between Chengdu, the provincial capital of Sichuan, and Mianyang, the second largest city of Sichuang Province.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6omit "that is"
Kim Metzger
5 +1minor changes
David Russi
4 +1see text
Mapi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sentence
omit "that is"


Explanation:
Luojiang Chenming Biological Products Co.,Ltd. is located in Luojiang County, between Chengdu, the provincial capital of Sichuan, and Mianyang, the second largest city of Sichuang Province.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
14 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, that works.
15 mins

agree  Refugio
39 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
7 hrs

agree  Tehani
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
minor changes


Explanation:
Luojiang Chenming Biological Products Co.,Ltd. is located in Luojiang County, between Chengdu, the Sichuan provincial capital, and Mianyang, the second largest city of Sichuan Province.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
see text


Explanation:
Another option

Luojiang Chenming Biological Products Co.,Ltd. is located in Luojiang County, between Chengdu and Mianyang, which are Sichuang Province capital and second largest city respectively.

('which are' could be omitted)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: ... Sichuang * Province's * capital and ..
1 hr
  -> thanks, you may be right, I have seen it both ways