prepositions: in and of

English translation: Intrinsically

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prepositions: in and of
English translation:Intrinsically
Entered by: J. Leo

06:50 Oct 18, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: prepositions: in and of
Quote:"Treat transition times as valuable experiences in and of themselves, and allow enough time so children won't feel rushed."

My question is: what's the difference between in and of here? What do they mean respectively?
amtbglo
Taiwan
Intrinsically
Explanation:
in and of itself:

Intrinsically, considered alone. For example, In and of itself the plan might work, but I doubt that it will be approved. It is also put simply as in itself, as in This account may be true in itself. [First half of 1600s]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-18 21:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You requested an answer in Chineese, but that would best be answered in that language pair.
This link here will give you the definition of intrinsically too.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"in and of itself"="in its own right"
Heidi Stone-Schaller
5 +1Intrinsically
J. Leo
5inherently and on its/their own
Deborah Workman
3 +2see explanation
palani


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
The "very" duration or the time spent during transition times can be considered as valuable experiences when you talk about "in" themselves.And the lessons learnt out that time are the "fruits" of them when you talk about "of" themselves.
Just tried it.

palani
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
40 mins

agree  mportal
54 mins

neutral  RHELLER: learnt out? what does that mean?this section is intended to clarify rather than confuse the asker
6 hrs
  -> it is rather lessons that one learns from an experience

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"in and of itself"="in its own right"


Explanation:
"In and of itself" is a figure of speech, there's no need to distinguish between the meaning of the two prepositions in this case. It simply means that something is valuable not only with respect to its larger-scale function, but with respect to its own qualities.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Tehani
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: but a completely unnecessary expression, because "in itself"/"in themselves" would have the same meaning
12 hrs
  -> I agree

agree  conejo
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Refugio
1 day 20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intrinsically


Explanation:
in and of itself:

Intrinsically, considered alone. For example, In and of itself the plan might work, but I doubt that it will be approved. It is also put simply as in itself, as in This account may be true in itself. [First half of 1600s]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-18 21:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You requested an answer in Chineese, but that would best be answered in that language pair.
This link here will give you the definition of intrinsically too.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=in%20and%20of%20its...
J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in and of itself/themselves
inherently and on its/their own


Explanation:
in=by nature
of=by its power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-20 00:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in and of\" is always used to emphasize something standing alone.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=idiomatic "in and o...

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search