KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Sentence

English translation: a or one, but not the / also our

00:27 Oct 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Sentence
Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which Chinese parties account for 70.6% and the foreign party accounts for 29.4%.
Question: Is the sentence correct in grammar?
TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:a or one, but not the / also our
Explanation:
Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which Chinese parties account for 70.6% and the foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

Unless the foreign party has been previously mentioned in the text I would rewrite the sentence in either of the following two ways:

Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which our Chinese parties account for 70.6% and a foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

or

Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which our Chinese parties account for 70.6% and one foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

Also, since the firm appears to be Chinese, it would be correct and proper to reenter the word our before Chinese. Otherwise, a very nicely written English sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-24 21:54:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty - Are we talking about the country in which the country is registered, who the owners of the company are, or who manages the company? What is the likelihood of a company, whose registered capital is 70.6% Chinese and 29.4% foreign being anything other than a Chinese concern?

Even if it were registered in say the US, France, or Japan, still it would only be a US, French, or Japanese company nominally and entered as such in the respective country\'s national register. Because of the dominant Chinese ownership, however, everyone would consider it Chinese.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a or one, but not the / also our
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1Yes...
Tony M


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
Yes...


Explanation:
The sentence is prefectly correct as it stands, AS LONG AS (as friend Hamo pointsout) the foreign party has been previously mentioned / identified.

I see no justification for adding the 'our' as Hamo suggests, since it seems to me they are merely pointing out that most of the capital is Chinese, with a single known foreign investor.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Singh
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence
a or one, but not the / also our


Explanation:
Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which Chinese parties account for 70.6% and the foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

Unless the foreign party has been previously mentioned in the text I would rewrite the sentence in either of the following two ways:

Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which our Chinese parties account for 70.6% and a foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

or

Our registered capital is USD 25,000,000, of which our Chinese parties account for 70.6% and one foreign party accounts for 29.4%.

Also, since the firm appears to be Chinese, it would be correct and proper to reenter the word our before Chinese. Otherwise, a very nicely written English sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-24 21:54:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty - Are we talking about the country in which the country is registered, who the owners of the company are, or who manages the company? What is the likelihood of a company, whose registered capital is 70.6% Chinese and 29.4% foreign being anything other than a Chinese concern?

Even if it were registered in say the US, France, or Japan, still it would only be a US, French, or Japanese company nominally and entered as such in the respective country\'s national register. Because of the dominant Chinese ownership, however, everyone would consider it Chinese.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Tehani.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thanks Marju