Have (has)

English translation: has

04:17 Oct 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Have (has)
In the sentence structure of " All of our major equipment have/has been imported from....", should I use "have" or "has"? Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:has
Explanation:
I would go with "has" myself. Equipment is a singular noun, even though it refers to many different things that constitute "equipment". Hope this has helped. Sorry, I don't know any Chinese.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9has
Rowan Morrell
5 +5has or is
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
have (has)
has


Explanation:
I would go with "has" myself. Equipment is a singular noun, even though it refers to many different things that constitute "equipment". Hope this has helped. Sorry, I don't know any Chinese.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
25 mins
  -> Thanks nlingua.

agree  RHELLER
31 mins
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth.

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.

agree  Dr Singh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr Singh.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh.

agree  Tehani
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Tehani.

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
22 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have (has)
has or is


Explanation:
All of our major equipment has been imported .... (if the equipment is no longer being imported)

All of our major equipment is imported .... (if equipment was imported and is still being imported)

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-24 04:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e., HAS BEEN or IS.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
23 mins

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: HAS BEEN
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search